COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 527, 323 S.E.2d 572, 577 (1984)). Finally, “it is
largely within the discretion of the trial court to determine ‘[w]hether evidence is so remote that it
lacks probative value.’” Collins v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 223, 230, 307 S.E.2d 884, 889 (1983)
(quoting Bunch v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 423, 438, 304 S.E.2d 271, 279 (1983); citing Gibson v.
Commonwealth, 216 Va. 412, 415-16, 219 S.E.2d 845, 848 (1975); Brown v. Commonwealth, 208
Va. 512, 516-17, 158 S.E.2d 663, 667-68 (1968)).
Here, appellant was convicted of stalking, third or subsequent conviction, under Code
§ 18.2-60.3, which states in pertinent part:
A. Any person . . . who on more than one occasion engages in
conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or when
he knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that
other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or
bodily injury to that other person or to that other person’s family or
household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. A third or subsequent conviction occurring within five years of
a conviction for an offense under this section or for a similar
offense under the law of any other jurisdiction shall be a Class 6
felony.
(Emphasis added). Thus, to find appellant guilty of stalking, the Commonwealth was required to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant knew, or reasonably should have known, that his
conduct placed the victim in “reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury”
to either herself or a member of her family.
-8-
The victim testified at length that beginning in March 2008, appellant appeared uninvited
at her home, followed her while she was driving, and repeatedly called her at work. The victim