COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 65.2-708 and Commission Rule 1.4. She asserts that because employer waited more than two
years after the last date for which it paid compensation to request a hearing to terminate her
award, its June 30, 2008 application for hearing based on a change in condition was not timely
filed. She argues that the twenty-four-month limitation of Code § 65.2-708(A) expired on June
11, 2008, prior to employer’s June 30, 2008 hearing application, and that its June 30, 2008 lump
sum payment of compensation could not retroactively extend the limitations period under Code
§ 65.2-708.
Code § 65.2-708(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in
interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission
may review any award and on such review may make an award
ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this
title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the
award. . . . No such review shall affect such award as regards any
moneys paid . . . . No such review shall be made after twenty-four
months from the last day for which compensation was paid,
pursuant to an award under this title . . . .
(Emphasis added).
Commission Rule 1.4 provides, in pertinent part, “No change in condition application
under [Code] § 65.2-708 . . . shall be accepted unless filed within two years from the date
compensation was last paid pursuant to an award.” Commission Rule 1.4(E).
In Diaz v.