COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] This contention ignores the clear language in the written policy that prohibits all harassment.
The policy states that “[t]he term harassment includes but is not limited to . . .” and then provides
specific language prohibiting harassment based on race, color, etc. The latter phrase does not
limit the prohibition on all harassment. Additionally, claimant was counseled several times on
harassment and his use of abusive language. The commission properly concluded claimant was
terminated for violating company policy against harassment.
4
Code § 65.2-510 states in part:
A. If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him
suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits
provided for in §§ 65.2-503 and 65.2-603, excluding vocational
rehabilitation services provided for in subdivision A 3 of
§ 65.2-603, during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.
B. If an injured employee cures his unjustified refusal by
accepting employment suitable to his capacity at a wage less than
that originally offered, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid
to the injured employee during his partial incapacity pursuant to
§ 65.2-502, a weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the
difference between his average weekly wages before his injury and
the average weekly wage the employee would have earned by
accepting the original proffered light duty employment.
- 10 -
Next, claimant contends even if he violated company policy this policy was not enforced
because others used abusive language and such language was the norm in the workplace.