COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] denial of the motion to suppress, it addressed the Commonwealth’s alternative argument that “a
reversal of Hasan’s conviction would be improper because the evidence . . . would have been
admissible under the doctrine of inevitable discovery.” Id. at 681, 667 S.E.2d at 572. The
Supreme Court disagreed with the Commonwealth, finding,
Th[is] argument[], which [is] in the nature of a harmless error
analysis, [is] inapplicable to this case. Even if the Commonwealth
is correct about the inevitable discovery of the weapon . . . , Hasan
entered a conditional guilty plea pursuant to Code § 19.2-254,
which provides in part that “[i]f the defendant prevails on appeal,
he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.” Hasan has prevailed on
appeal regarding suppression of the statement at issue in this case.
He is entitled by statute to withdraw his plea. Hasan must be given
the opportunity to reassess the admissible evidence that may be
used against him and, if the Commonwealth wishes to continue its