Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] Id. at 772, 109 S.E. at 419.
The record clearly demonstrates that Goble was in Virginia when he offered the mounted
deer heads for sale by posting them on eBay. The crime of offering the mounted deer heads for
sale was complete at that moment; that the mounted deer heads were not actually sold in Virginia
is thus of no relevance to the determination of the place where the offer for sale occurred.
Accordingly, there is sufficient evidence to support Goble’s misdemeanor convictions on the
basis that he offered for sale three mounted deer heads in violation of Code § 29.1-553.
Regarding Goble’s felony conviction, however, the sentence enhancement provision
found in Code § 29.1-553(A) only applies where “the aggregate of such sales or purchases or any
combination thereof, by any person totals $ 200 or more during any 90-day period”; the statute
- 21 -
makes no mention of sentence enhancement for “offers for sale” or “offers for purchase.”
Accordingly, punishment as a Class 1 misdemeanor is the maximum punishment to be imposed
upon conviction of offering wild animals or wild animal parts for sale in violation of Code