Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] or other law enforcement officer confirming that the wild game or game part to which it is
attached was obtained in a manner that complied with the law.
3
According to Fies, the Furbear Project manages Virginia’s wildlife populations and
recommends the creation of trapping and hunting seasons as needed.
4
Goble objected to this testimony, arguing that Fies was opining as to the legal definition
of “fur-bearing animals.” The trial court overruled the objection, stating that Fies was only
reading Code § 29.1-100 which states, “‘Fur-bearing animals’ includes beaver, bobcat, fox,
mink, muskrat, opossum, otter, raccoon, skunk, and weasel.”
-3-
Regarding the mounted deer heads that were the subject of the prosecution, Goble
provided three different accounts as to the origin of the deer hides he used to create them. He
first testified that all three hides were “road kills” he had obtained from the police and that he