Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] sales occurred in Virginia because Goble posted the mounted deer heads on eBay from his home
and received payment in Virginia.
When attempting to define terms in one part of the Code, courts
should read a statute with “a view toward harmonizing it with
other statutes. Because the Code of Virginia is one body of law,
other Code sections using the same phraseology may be consulted
in determining the meaning of a statute.”
Marsh v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 669, 677, 530 S.E.2d 425, 430 (2000) (quoting Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992)).
Under Code § 8.2-106, a “sale” is defined as “the passing of title from the seller to the
buyer for a price.” The Code provides that “[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to
the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to
7
Code § 29.1-553(A) provides as follows:
Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or