Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] his permit on November 28, 2007, and informed him that he would not be eligible to re-apply for
a permit until August 2008. Additionally, Goble presented no evidence that the mounted deer
heads were unclaimed. Indeed, Goble’s own testimony established that none of the deer used to
create the mounts were unclaimed; rather, he testified that the deer were “road kills,” legally
harvested by him, or acquired from a butcher. Thus, the exception in 4 VAC 15-40-270 does not
apply.
- 14 -
2. Sale of Certain Parts of “Fur-Bearing Animals”
Code § 29.1-536 allows for the sale of “the hides, furs or pelts of fur-bearing animals
legally taken and possessed, and the carcass of any fur-bearing animal,” so long as the sale is “in
accordance with §§ 29.1-400 through 29.1-407.” Code § 29.1-400 prohibits buying, selling
exchanging, trafficking or trading in, bargaining for, soliciting for purchase, or possessing “the