Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] other Code sections using the same phraseology may be consulted
in determining the meaning of a statute.”
Marsh v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 669, 677, 530 S.E.2d 425, 430 (2000) (quoting Branch v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 839, 419 S.E.2d 422, 425 (1992)).
Under Code § 8.2-106, a “sale” is defined as “the passing of title from the seller to the
buyer for a price.” The Code provides that “[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to
the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to
7
Code § 29.1-553(A) provides as follows:
Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or
purchases any wild bird or wild animal, or any part thereof, or any
freshwater fish, except as provided by law, shall be guilty of a
Class 1 misdemeanor. However, when the aggregate of such sales
or purchases or any combination thereof, by any person totals
$ 200 or more during any 90-day period, that person shall be guilty
of a Class 6 felony.
-6-
the physical delivery of the goods . . . .” Code § 8.2-401(2). In the case of an auction, the Code
further provides that “[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the
fall of the hammer or in other customary manner.” Code § 8.2-328; see 1-4 Corbin on Contracts