Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] used to make the mounted deer heads. Thus, Goble failed to prove that the deer used to make the
mounts were “legally taken deer,” as required to invoke the exception provided by
4 VAC 15-90-280.
In summary, not only did Goble fail to prove he had a permit that allowed him to sell the
mounts or that he legally shot or caught the deer, he also failed to produce road kill tags to show
he was in legal possession of the mounted deer heads.
4. Sale of “Implements” Made From Antlers
With regard to the antlers, Goble argues that his sale of the deer antlers was legal under
Code § 29.1-521(10)(ii). Code § 29.1-521(10) states, in relevant part, that “the provisions of
[Code § 29.1-521] shall not be construed to prohibit . . . (ii) the manufacture or sale of
implements, including, but not limited to, tools or utensils, made from legally harvested deer
skeletal parts, including antlers.” Goble was charged under Code § 29.1-553, and not Code
§ 29.1-521. Thus, any exception provided by Code § 29.1-521 is irrelevant to the present case.
D.
VALUE
Goble contends the evidence failed to prove the value of the antlers by themselves and,