Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] justification for what would otherwise be criminal conduct, i.e.,
- 12 -
sets forth an affirmative defense; and whether the matter is
peculiarly within the knowledge of the defendant.”
Id. at 490, 458 S.E.2d at 308 (quoting Commonwealth v. Stoffan, 323 A.2d 318, 324 (Pa. Super.
Ct. 1974)).
An application of these factors to the present case demonstrates that the phrase “except as
provided by law,” as used in Code § 29.1-553, establishes a statutory defense as opposed to a
negative element.
It is clear that the exception is not part of the definition of the prohibited conduct defined
in Code § 29.1-553. A plain reading of the statute demonstrates that the prohibited conduct is
offering for sale, selling, offering to purchase, or purchasing “any wild bird or wild animal, or
any part thereof, or any freshwater fish.” Code § 29.1-553. Significantly, the exception is
referenced after the elements of the crime are defined and is not “essential to complete the
general prohibition intended.” Mayhew, 20 Va. App. at 490, 458 S.E.2d at 308.