Victor V. Ludwig, Judge
[…] apply.
- 14 -
2. Sale of Certain Parts of “Fur-Bearing Animals”
Code § 29.1-536 allows for the sale of “the hides, furs or pelts of fur-bearing animals
legally taken and possessed, and the carcass of any fur-bearing animal,” so long as the sale is “in
accordance with §§ 29.1-400 through 29.1-407.” Code § 29.1-400 prohibits buying, selling
exchanging, trafficking or trading in, bargaining for, soliciting for purchase, or possessing “the
hides, furs or pelts of wild animals, or otherwise deal[ing] in fur as a business, without having
first obtained a permit, subject to the exemptions of Code § 29.1-401.” Code § 29.1-401(A)
states that “[a] permit shall not be required of any hunter or trapper to possess or dispose of the
hides, furs or pelts of wild animals legally shot or caught by him . . . .” Thus, it is clear that the
interaction among Code §§ 29.1-536, -400, and -401(A) provides several exceptions to Code
§ 29.1-553.
Assuming, arguendo, that deer are fur-bearing animals, we hold Goble failed to prove his
conduct fell within any of these exceptions.