Atkins v. Com.
[…] while in possession of heroin pursuant to Code § 18.2-308.4(B). Appellant’s argument appears

to be twofold. First, he reasons that the evidence was insufficient to establish he constructively

possessed the firearm. In the alternative, he argues that even if he was in constructive possession

of the firearm, a conviction pursuant to Code § 18.2-308.4(B) requires that he be in actual

possession of the firearm. We disagree with appellant and find that appellant constructively

possessed the firearm and was properly convicted under Code § 18.2-308.4(B).

       Code § 18.2-308.4 provides in relevant part the following:

               A. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of
               a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
               Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) of Title 54.1 to simultaneously
               with knowledge and intent possess any firearm. A violation of this
               subsection is a Class 6 felony and constitutes a separate and
               distinct felony.

               B. It shall be unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of
               a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug
               Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) to simultaneously with
               knowledge and intent possess any firearm on or about his person.
               A violation of this subsection is a Class 6 felony and constitutes a
               separate and distinct felony and any person convicted hereunder
               shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment
               of two years. Such punishment shall be separate and apart from,
               and shall be made to run consecutively with, any punishment
               received for the commission of the primary felony.

(Emphasis added). “Where the General Assembly uses the word ‘possess,’ Virginia courts have

typically held that proof of actual or constructive possession are both permissible.” Hunter v.

Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 50, 58, 690 S.E.2d 792, 795 (2010). Therefore, by using the word