Atkins v. Com.
[…] contention is an independent argument or simply part of the fatal variance contention. Thus, we

will address both issues separately. 11

       ‘“The function of an indictment . . . is to give an accused notice of the nature and

character of the accusations against him in order that he can adequately prepare to defend against

his accuser.”’ Sloan v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 240, 246, 544 S.E.2d 375, 378 (2001)

(quoting Morris v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 664, 668, 536 S.E.2d 458, 460 (2000)) (other

citations omitted). Accordingly, Code § 19.2-220 provides:

                 The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise and definite
                 written statement, (1) naming the accused, (2) describing the
                 offense charged, (3) identifying the county, city or town in which
                 the accused committed the offense, and (4) reciting that the
                 accused committed the offense on or about a certain date. In
                 describing the offense, the indictment or information may use the
                 name given to the offense by the common law, or the indictment or
                 information may state so much of the common law or statutory
                 definition of the offense as is sufficient to advise what offense is
                 charged.

       When a statute contains more than one grade of offense carrying different punishments,

‘“the indictment must contain an assertion of the facts essential to the punishment sought to be

imposed.’” Sloan, 35 Va. App. at 246, 544 S.E.2d at 378 (quoting Moore v. Commonwealth, 27

Va.