Rix v. Commonwealth
[…] After Officer Womble arrested Rix for driving or operating a vehicle under the influence of alcohol, she refused a breath test stating, again, that she was not driving the vehicle. Rix was convicted, in a bench trial, of driving or operating a vehicle in violation of Code § 18.2-266, second offense within five years, and refusal to take a breath or blood test in violation of Code § 18.2-268.3, second offense within five years. II. ANALYSIS Rix contends the evidence was insufficient to prove she drove or operated a vehicle within the meaning of Code § 18.2-266 because she did not engage any mechanical component of the vehicle. Code § 18.2-266 states, in part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol.” As the Supreme Court has noted: “It seems clear that driving an automobile means putting in motion; but it seems equally clear that unless it was intended that [§ 18.2-266] should cover an activity in addition to driving, the word ‘operate’ is useless baggage and serves no purpose.”