Carmen Marie Duckworth v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant’s attempt to undermine the trial court’s reliance on the civil judgment from the Mecklenburg County Circuit Court is unavailing. Appellant is correct in that neither she nor Duckworth acquiesced in that court’s territorial jurisdiction in Icenhour’s civil lawsuit. Further, the standard for determining proper venue in a civil suit is different from the standard for determining venue in a related criminal proceeding. Compare Code § 8.01-262 (establishing venue for civil actions in the locality where the defendant “resides or has his principal place of employment” absent certain exceptions), with Code § 19.2-244 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.”). However, appellant has pointed to no authority, and we have found none, that prohibits a subsequent trial court from looking to that civil judgment in addition to other evidence in the record to establish venue in a related criminal case.