COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant alleges there was no proof regarding when the second clause in the indictments
occurred and, therefore, the convictions cannot stand, as the evidence does not satisfy the
elements laid out in the indictments.
An indictment must “inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against
[her] . . . [to] assure[ ] the accused a fair and impartial trial on the merits.” Marlowe v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 619, 625, 347 S.E.2d 167, 171 (1986) (citing Hairston v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 213, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986)). Code § 19.2-220 provides
that the indictment shall “recit[e] that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain
date.” However, Code § 19.2-226(6) states that an indictment shall not be deemed invalid “[f]or
omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time
is not the essence of the offense . . . .” Moreover, the Supreme Court of Virginia has ruled, “[i]n