COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] fraud offenses occurred, stated that venue is proper in any jurisdiction in which “any act in
furtherance of the crime was committed.” 7 Here, appellant told Laughlin that she obtained the
credit cards, Simcox testified that the Chase credit card was activated from appellant’s Loudoun
County home, and Stack testified that the Discover Card credit card statements were sent to
appellant’s Loudoun County home. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in finding that an act
7
In 2008, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-198.1, and added a sentence
providing, “A prosecution for a violation of [Code] § 18.2-192 may be had in any county or city
where a credit card number is used, is attempted to be used, or is possessed with intent to violate
[Code §§] 18.2-193, 18.2-195, or 18.2-197.”
- 19 -
in furtherance of the credit card fraud occurred in Loudoun County and holding that venue was
appropriate in that jurisdiction.
III. CONCLUSION
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm appellant’s convictions.
Affirmed.
- 20 -