COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] elements laid out in the indictments.
An indictment must “inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against
[her] . . . [to] assure[ ] the accused a fair and impartial trial on the merits.” Marlowe v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 619, 625, 347 S.E.2d 167, 171 (1986) (citing Hairston v.
Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 211, 213, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986)). Code § 19.2-220 provides
that the indictment shall “recit[e] that the accused committed the offense on or about a certain
date.” However, Code § 19.2-226(6) states that an indictment shall not be deemed invalid “[f]or
omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time
is not the essence of the offense . . . .” Moreover, the Supreme Court of Virginia has ruled, “[i]n
a felony case the Commonwealth may prove the commission of a crime charged on a date
different from that alleged in the indictment.” Harris v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 26, 34, 37
S.E.2d 868, 871 (1946) (citing Puckett v.