COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Whitehead during any of his argument to this Court sitting en banc – during either the first part
of his argument or in his rebuttal.
- 19 -
Appellant also argues that, if the certificate is not admitted pursuant to the implied
consent statute, then the presumptions included in Code § 18.2-269 do not apply. He points out
that he argued to the trial court that, if the implied consent law did not apply, then “you don’t get
the results in under [Code §] 18.2-269, and therefore it makes the certificate irrelevant.” The
trial court did not give this argument any credence, nor do we.
Code § 18.2-269 allows a trial court to apply a rebuttable presumption that an accused
was under the influence when a breath sample is obtained “in accordance with the provisions of
§§ 18.2-268.1 through 18.2-268.12” and when the breath test indicates that the accused had a
BAC of .08 or more. Code § 18.2-269 also allows a presumption that the accused is not under
the influence of intoxicants if the results indicate a BAC level of .05 or less. But Code
§ 18.2-269(A)(2) also acknowledges that, if a presumption does not apply, “such facts may be
considered with other competent evidence in determining the guilt or innocence of the accused.”
Clearly, therefore, Code § 18.2-269 does not exclude a certificate of analysis simply because the
rebuttable presumption does not apply at trial. The certificate here was not “irrelevant,” even if
the presumption in Code § 18.2-269 did not apply, because it still presented information relevant