COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] be admitted into evidence, the Commonwealth must first lay an adequate foundation for its
admissibility. The majority correctly notes that compliance with the implied consent statute is
not necessarily a prerequisite for the admission of the results of a breath test. However, the
majority ignores the fact that the foundation required for admission in other circumstances is far
more stringent than that laid by the Commonwealth in this case.
23
For example, the results of a preliminary breath test, which are always taken
voluntarily, are never admissible at trial as evidence of guilt. Code § 18.2-267(E); see also Stacy
v. Commonwealth, 22 Va. App. 417, 470 S.E.2d 584 (1996).
24
The General Assembly has expressly noted that it considers Code §§ 18.2-268.2
through 18.2-268.9 as a series of related “steps.” See Code § 18.2-268.11 (“The steps set forth in
§§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of
blood or breath samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance shall be
sufficient.” (emphasis added)).
- 26 -
Code § 18.2-268.9 outlines two categories of foundational requirements for the use of
breath-test results as evidence in a prosecution for driving under the influence of alcohol or