COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] knowledge” that an offense was “then and there being committed.” Id. (emphasis added).
Therefore, appellant’s arrest was invalid unless an exception to the presence requirement of Code
§ 19.2-81 applied.
“[T]he legislature set forth certain exceptions to the misdemeanor presence rule in Code
§ 19.2-81, indicating that a deviation from the presence requirement is authorized only in these
- 32 -
limited circumstances.” Penn v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 399, 404, 412 S.E.2d 189, 192
(1991), aff’d, 244 Va. 218, 420 S.E.2d 713 (1992). The exception to the presence requirement of
Code § 19.2-81 that concerns the issue before us involves motor vehicle accidents occurring on
“any of the highways . . . of the Commonwealth.” (Emphasis added). Pursuant to the statute,
“such officer may, within three hours of the occurrence of any such accident involving a motor
vehicle, arrest without a warrant at any location any person whom the officer has probable cause
to suspect of driving or operating such motor vehicle while intoxicated in violation of
§ 18.2-266 . . . .” Code § 19.2-81 (emphasis added). Appellant argues that this exception does
not apply because the gated roadways of the Watergate at Landmark apartment complex do not
constitute a “highway of the Commonwealth” for purposes of Code § 19.2-81. I agree. 27