COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] In my view, by requiring that counsel must respond to
arguments, or grounds for admission of an exhibit, never advanced by the proponent of the
exhibit, the majority has improperly advanced, sua sponte, an argument on behalf of the
Commonwealth that was never made by the Commonwealth before this case reached this Court
en banc. For these reasons, I disagree with the majority and would reach the merits of the issue
of the admissibility of the certificate of analysis on the basis argued and decided in the court
below.
In that vein, Virginia’s implied consent statute, Code § 18.2-268.2(A), provides:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a
motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
- 31 -
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he
is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection B
of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the
alleged offense.
Thus, the results of a breath test administered pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.2(A) are admissible
against the accused in a trial for driving under the influence, so long as the accused has first been
validly arrested. Durant v. City of Suffolk, 4 Va. App. 445, 448, 358 S.E.2d 732, 734 (1987).