COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Washington court ruled that the provisions of the implied consent statute and its warnings were
“superfluous” if the driver actually consented to take the test. Id. at 1072. As Wright had
consented to take the test without recourse to the provisions of the implied consent statute, the
court held that the results of his test were admissible. Id. at 1073. See also State v. Seager, 131
N.W.2d 676, 677-78 (Neb. 1964) (“There is nothing in the present statutory conditions relative to
implied consent which has the effect of changing the foundation requirements of the statutes for
13
Section 32-5-192(a) of the Alabama Code states, in part:
Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public
highways of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent,
subject to the provisions of this division, to a chemical test or tests
of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic content of his blood if lawfully arrested for any offense
arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person
was driving a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
14
Wright’s and Wetherell’s appeals were consolidated.
- 13 -
the admission of tests performed pursuant to the consent of the accused.”); State v. Auger, 196
A.2d 562, 565-66 (Vt. 1963) (“[W]here, as here, the respondent consents to the testing of her