COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Instead, appellant volunteered to take
the test before Officer Weinstein had even decided if he could use the implied consent law to
obtain a breath sample from appellant – and after Officer Weinstein had informed appellant of
-7-
his Miranda rights. Appellant actually initiated the taking of the test and explicitly volunteered
to take it before he could be informed of the implied consent statute. 7 In short, Officer
Weinstein had not even attempted to obtain appellant’s consent before appellant voluntarily and
expressly consented to take the test – in fact, he asked to take it.
Code § 18.2-268.2(A) addresses when a person is deemed to consent to a breath test. The
statute simply states:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who operates a
motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in § 46.2-100, in the
Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such
operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath,
or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the
alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he
is arrested for violation of § 18.2-266, 18.2-266.1, or subsection B
of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance within three hours of the
alleged offense.
Code § 18.2-268.2(A). In other words, a person driving on Virginia’s roads has implicitly
consented to take a breath test, so officers can refer to this statute when they want to convince a
driver to provide a sample for a breath test. 8 This statute does not address all instances when a