COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] lives, health or development. Mother and father maintain that the problems experienced by the
children resulted from the fact that they were born prematurely, rather than by any act or
omission on their part. The Department responds that this issue is barred by principles of res
judicata, since the question of whether or not the twins were abused or neglected was tried at the
original adjudicatory hearing, and the court’s finding as to the abuse or neglect was not appealed.
We agree with the Department.
Code § 16.1-253(A) provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon the motion of any person or
upon the court’s own motion, the court may issue a preliminary protective order, after a hearing,
if necessary to protect a child’s life, health, safety or normal development pending the final
determination of any matter before the court.” Code § 16.1-278.2(A) provides that “[w]ithin
seventy-five days of a preliminary protective order held pursuant to . . . a hearing on a
3
The Department argues that the question of whether the services offered by the