COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Fields v. Dinwiddie County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 1,
8 n.5, 614 S.E.2d 656, 659 n.5 (2005). While the best interests of the child is “the paramount
consideration of a trial court” in a termination proceeding, Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of
Human Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991), terminations under Code
§ 16.1-283(B), (C), and (E) provide distinct, “individual bases upon which a petitioner may seek
to terminate residual parental rights,” City of Newport News v. Winslow, 40 Va. App. 556, 563,
580 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2003).
A termination under Code § 16.1-283(B) requires a finding that:
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a
serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development;
and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which
resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or
eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or
parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this
determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts
made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private
social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior
to the child’s initial placement in foster care.
Pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(1), a parent’s residual parental rights to a child placed in
foster care may be terminated if the court finds that
the parent [has] . . . , without good cause, failed to maintain
continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the
future of the child for a period of six months after the child’s
placement in foster care notwithstanding the reasonable and
appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other
rehabilitative agencies to communicate with the parent . . . and to
strengthen the parent-child relationship.
Termination pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof that the parent, “without
good cause, has been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
-2-
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions
which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” notwithstanding
reasonable and appropriate efforts of services agencies.
Under Code § 16.1-283(E)(i), a trial court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds that
“the residual parental rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously been
involuntarily terminated.”
In Fields, 46 Va. App. at 3, 614 S.E.2d at 657, a parent appealed to this Court from the
trial court’s decision to terminate her parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and
(E)(i). On appeal, she contended the evidence did not support the termination under Code