Tiffany N. Hobson v. Petersburg Department of Social Services
[…] Dinwiddie County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 1,

8 n.5, 614 S.E.2d 656, 659 n.5 (2005). While the best interests of the child is “the paramount

consideration of a trial court” in a termination proceeding, Logan v. Fairfax County Dep’t of

Human Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991), terminations under Code

§ 16.1-283(B), (C), and (E) provide distinct, “individual bases upon which a petitioner may seek

to terminate residual parental rights,” City of Newport News v. Winslow, 40 Va. App. 556, 563,

580 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2003).

       A termination under Code § 16.1-283(B) requires a finding that:

                       1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a
               serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development;
               and

                       2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which
               resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or
               eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or
               parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this
               determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts
               made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private
               social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior
               to the child’s initial placement in foster care.

       Pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(1), a parent’s residual parental rights to a child placed in

foster care may be terminated if the court finds that

               the parent [has] . . . , without good cause, failed to maintain
               continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the
               future of the child for a period of six months after the child’s
               placement in foster care notwithstanding the reasonable and
               appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other
               rehabilitative agencies to communicate with the parent . . . and to
               strengthen the parent-child relationship.

       Termination pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof that the parent, “without

good cause, has been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve

                                                -2-
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions

which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement,” notwithstanding

reasonable and appropriate efforts of services agencies.

       Under Code § 16.1-283(E)(i), a trial court may terminate a parent’s rights if it finds that

“the residual parental rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously been

involuntarily terminated.”

       In Fields, 46 Va. App. at 3, 614 S.E.2d at 657, a parent appealed to this Court from the

trial court’s decision to terminate her parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and

(E)(i). On appeal, she contended the evidence did not support the termination under Code