COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Stiehm Law Office, on brief), for appellee.
The trial court terminated the parental rights of Jermaine Ridgley (“Ridgley”) to his
child, J.V., pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) 2 and Code § 16.1-283(E)(i). 3 He maintains he
should receive a new parental rights hearing because (1) he was denied effective assistance of
*
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
1
By notice dated June 4, 2010 the guardian ad litem advised this Court that “he joins the
Fairfax County Department of Social Services in [this] appeal.”
2
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) reads in part: “The parent . . . without good cause, [has] been
unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time . . . from the date the child was placed in
foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the
child’s foster care placement . . . .”
3
Code § 16.1-283(E)(i) reads in part: “The residual parental rights of a parent . . . may
be terminated by the court if the court finds . . . (i) the residual parental rights of the parent
regarding a sibling . . . have previously been involuntarily terminated . . . .”
counsel and (2) the written evidence supportive of termination was not properly before the trial
court.
We conclude that (1) assuming without deciding this Court is a proper forum to address a