COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, the circuit court has the entire
JDR court record to consider when deciding whether to affirm a termination of parental rights.
See Mahoney, 34 Va. App. at 66, 537 S.E.2d at 628. On this record, we find the trial court did
not err in finding the evidence sufficient to terminate Ridgley’s parental rights. According to the
foster care plan presented to the circuit court, Ridgley’s eventual release date remained uncertain
more than a year after J.V. was taken into DFS’s custody. Ridgley’s long incarceration
prevented him from caring after his son. See Code § 16.1-283(C) (authorizing termination of
parental rights, where the parent “ha[s] been unwilling or unable, within a reasonable period of
time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care . . .”). While
the twelve-month time period does not prevent a court from considering a parent’s post-petition
-9-
efforts in deciding whether termination is in the best interests of the child, see Akers v. Fauquier
Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 44 Va.