COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] in his brief to support his argument, his claim that the trial court erred in vacating its earlier order
prohibiting either party from divulging information or documents acquired during the divorce is
waived under Rule 5A:20(e).
IV. Sealed Court Records
Husband also contends the trial court erred in vacating its order sealing the trial court
record to protect financial disclosures of the parties made part of the record and the personal and
-7-
professional privacy of the parties. We find no error on the part of the trial court in unsealing the
trial record.
Code § 17.1-208 provides, in part, “Except as otherwise provided by law, any records and
papers of every circuit court that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to
inspection by any person.” Code § 20-124 provides that upon motion of a party in a divorce
action, a trial court may order all or part of the record sequestered. Husband argues that once the
trial court sequestered the record pursuant to Code § 20-124, it must remain sealed except to the