Arnold J. Mancia Morales v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] B. Abduction with the intent to defile Appellant challenges the abduction with intent to defile conviction, contending the evidence was insufficient to prove his asportation and detention of the victim within her home was of more than slight extent and duration and, therefore, it was merely incidental to the crime of rape. We disagree. Appellant was convicted of abduction with intent to defile in violation of Code § 18.2-48 and rape in violation of Code § 18.2-61. Code § 18.2-47(A) defines abduction generally and states in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction’ . . . .” Code § 18.2-48(ii) in turn, provides a more severe punishment for abduction - 10 - “of any person with intent to defile such person.” See McKinley v.