COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to ultimate facts.” Id.
“[T]he credibility of witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony are
questions for the fact finder, and ‘[w]hen the sufficiency of the evidence is attacked, the
2
Appellant conceded at trial and on appeal that he possessed the drugs in question.
-3-
judgment of the trial court sitting without a jury is entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict.’”
Saunders v. Commonwealth, 242 Va. 107, 113, 406 S.E.2d 39, 42 (1991) (quoting Evans v.
Commonwealth, 215 Va. 609, 613, 212 S.E.2d 268, 271 (1975)).
Under Code § 18.2-248(A), “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give,
distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or
an imitation controlled substance.” See also Christian v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 704, 716,
536 S.E.2d 477, 483 (2000) (en banc) (holding that a person violates Code § 18.2-248(A) when
he possesses “the controlled substance contemporaneously with his intention to distribute that
substance”).