James V. Lane, Judge
[…] (quoting Frye v. Spotte, 4 Va. App. 530, 536, 359 S.E.2d 315, 319 (1987)).
Furthermore, E. and L. had been in foster care continuously from April 2008 until July
24, 2009, when the trial placement with mother began. HRSSD removed E. and L. from mother,
approximately three months after they were placed with her, and returned them to foster care. “It
is clearly not in the best interests of a child to spend a lengthy period of time waiting to find out
when, or even if, a parent will be capable of resuming his [or her] responsibilities.” Kaywood v.
7
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides for the termination of residual parental rights when
parents are “unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months
from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led
to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement.”
8
Mother was very permissive with H. and was unable to control him. H. was eventually
expelled from school and found delinquent for malicious wounding. The trial court found
mother failed to show she had “the ability to discipline, know where he [was], [or] do any of the