James V. Lane, Judge
[…] L. during the trial home placement and was unable to control H. See Linkous, 10 Va. App. at 56,
390 S.E.2d at 194. Furthermore, J., A., and D. had been in continuous foster care since April
2008, a period of twenty-two months. The same foster family with which the children had been
placed offered to have them remain with their family until each reached eighteen years of age. A
HRSSD social worker testified that J., A., and D. were thriving in foster care. See Kaywood, 10
Va. App. at 540, 394 S.E.2d at 495.
9
Code § 63.2-908 provides, in part: “A court shall not order that a child be placed in
permanent foster care unless it finds that (i) diligent efforts have been made by the local
department to place the child with his natural parents and such efforts have been unsuccessful
. . . .”
-7-
The trial court found from the evidence presented to it, that there was clear and
convincing evidence that it was in J., A., and D.’s best interests, due to the “long passage of
time” and mother’s inability to adequately parent her children, to remain in foster care on a