COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] interpretation of the layoff policy. On October 6, 2009, the hearing officer modified the earlier
ruling, stating:
The relief originally provided to [Earman] was based on the
hearing officer’s interpretation of DHRM policy. Since DHRM
reversed the hearing officer’s interpretation of policy, and as
required by DHRM’s remand decision reversing the hearing
officer’s interpretation of Policy 1.30, the hearing officer hereby
rescinds and vacates the relief granted to [Earman] in the June 18,
2009, original grievance decision . . . .
4
Code § 2.2-3006(A) states:
Upon the request of a party to a grievance hearing for an
administrative review of the hearing decision, the Director of the
Department of Human Resource Management shall determine,
within 60 days of receipt of such request, whether the hearing
decision is consistent with policy.
-5-
Pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(B), Earman appealed the matter to the circuit court. The circuit
court affirmed the October 6, 2009 decision of the hearing officer.
Earman timely appeals to this Court.
ANALYSIS
Code § 2.2-3006(B) states, in relevant part:
Within 30 days of a final decision, a party may appeal on the
grounds that the determination is contradictory to law by filing a
notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court in the
jurisdiction in which the grievance arose.
(Emphasis added).
We have previously held that the review of state employee grievances required a
“tripartite review procedure.” Virginia Dep’t of State Police v. Barton, 39 Va. App. 439, 445,
573 S.E.2d 319, 322 (2002). Under this review procedure, “the hearing officer is to act as fact