COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] or by reducing Earman’s full-time position to part-time. The hearing officer also ruled that, in
the event a valid position was found and Earman accepted such position, she could recover back
pay and her attorney’s fees, as well as maintaining her seniority and benefits.
On July 1, 2009, pursuant to Code § 2.2-3005.1(A), 3 DVS appealed the award of
attorney’s fees to the Director of EDR. On September 4, 2009, the Director of EDR held that
attorney’s fees were allowable in the event Earman was reinstated.
3
Code § 2.2-3005.1(A) states:
For those issues qualified for a hearing, the hearing officer may
order appropriate remedies. Relief may include (i) reinstatement,
(ii) back pay, (iii) full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority
rights, (iv) mitigation or reduction of the agency disciplinary
action, or (v) any combination of these remedies. In grievances
challenging discharge, if the hearing officer finds that the
employee has substantially prevailed on the merits of the
grievance, the employee shall be entitled to recover reasonable
attorneys’ fees, unless special circumstances would make an award
unjust. All awards of relief, including attorneys’ fees, by a hearing
officer must be in accordance with rules established by the
Department of Employment Dispute Resolution.
-4-
On the same day DVS appealed the award of attorney’s fees, DVS also appealed the
hearing officer’s interpretation of Policy 1.30 to DHRM, pursuant to Code § 2.2-3006(A). 4 On
October 1, 2009, DHRM held that the hearing officer’s interpretation of Policy 1.30 was
incorrect, stating: