Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Professional, etc. v. Sandra Bryant DeLapp
[…] A reasonable reading of the initial notice clearly indicates that DeLapp’s prior criminal record would be before the Board and that it was actually required to consider it. Code § 54.1-204(A) provides that “[t]he regulatory board shall have the authority to refuse a license, certificate or registration if, based upon all the information available, including the applicant’s record of prior convictions, it finds that the applicant is unfit or unsuited to engage in such occupation or profession.” Further, Code § 54.1-204(B) lists criteria that the Board shall consider, and number five includes “[t]he extent and nature of the person’s past criminal activity.” Not only was this language included in the initial notice, but DeLapp was also present 4 18 VAC 135-20-260(5): Having been convicted or found guilty, regardless of the manner of adjudication in any jurisdiction of the United States of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude, sexual offense, drug