COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] was insufficient to create a joinder of issue and thereby vest the trial court with jurisdiction. See
id. (“The effect of the court’s . . . ruling [in Roach] is that a plea of nolo contendere is not such a
confession of guilt under the statute [Code § 19.1-240] as is sufficient to sustain a conviction.”).
The state of the law governing the entry of pleas and presence at trial and arraignment has
evolved by statute and by caselaw since Cassidy and Roach were decided. A plea of nolo
contendere is now expressly permitted by statute. See Code § 19.2-254 (“[I]n misdemeanor and
felony cases the court shall not refuse to accept a plea of nolo contendere.”). Furthermore, other
requirements under Code § 19.1-240 previously held to be jurisdictional, such as a defendant’s
presence at trial, see Lewis v. Commonwealth, 212 Va. 411, 184 S.E.2d 818 (1971), 3 have since
3
Lewis, decided two years after Roach, held as follows: