COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] before any court, or by the court itself.’” Jones v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 142, 146, 590
S.E.2d 572, 574 (2004) (quoting Humphreys v. Commonwealth, 186 Va. 765, 772, 43 S.E.2d
890, 893 (1947)) (footnote omitted).
-4-
Simmons was indicted for attempted murder in the circuit court. “All the circuit courts of
the Commonwealth ‘have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of
presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors.’” Porter, 276 Va. at 229, 661
S.E.2d at 427 (quoting Code § 17.1-513). See also Code § 19.2-239 (Circuit courts “have
exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments, indictments and informations for
offenses committed within their respective circuits.”).
Simmons contends his conviction for attempted murder was void based on his reading of
Code §§ 19.2-254 1 and 19.2-259 2 providing for arraignment as a mandatory requirement for a
circuit court obtaining subject matter jurisdiction. Cf. Porter, 276 Va. at 227-29, 661 S.E.2d at