COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] See also
Cruz v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 454, 460, 482 S.E.2d 880, 883 (1997) (recognizing a
defendant may waive both his constitutional and statutory right to be present at trial and
reiterating that Noell had been overruled). “Today, we know that an accused by his conduct or
by choice may forfeit or waive any number of rights.” Jones, 227 Va. at 430, 317 S.E.2d at 484.
See, e.g., Bilokur v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 467, 474, 269 S.E.2d 747, 752 (1980) (waiver of
Sixth Amendment right to confrontation). Significantly, Code § 19.2-254 now provides, “[i]n a
felony case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused.”
Even prior to Noell and Roach, the United States Supreme Court recognized that a
defendant who understands the nature of the charges against him and defends against them may
not void his conviction based upon the absence of a formal arraignment. See Garland v.
Washington, 232 U.S. 642 (1914).