COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 157 Va. 954, 162 S.E. 50 (1932), and
Cassidy v. Peyton, 210 Va. 80, 168 S.E.2d 125 (1969). Based on those cases, Simmons asserts
1
Code § 19.2-254 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Arraignment shall be conducted in open court. It shall consist of
reading to the accused the charge on which he will be tried and
calling on him to plead thereto. In a felony case, arraignment is
not necessary when waived by the accused. In a misdemeanor
case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused or
his counsel, or when the accused fails to appear.
2
Code § 19.2-259 states as follows:
A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the
trial. If when arraigned he will not plead or answer and does not
confess his guilt the court shall have the plea of not guilty entered
and the trial shall proceed as if the accused had put in that plea.
But for the purposes of this section a motion for a continuance,
whether made before or after arraignment, shall not be deemed to
be part of the trial.
-5-
that the failure to arraign a defendant on a felony charge deprives the trial court of subject matter
jurisdiction. We disagree.
Roach and Cassidy were decided based upon Section 4894 and Code § 19.1-240, the