COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code §§ 19.2-254 1 and 19.2-259 2 providing for arraignment as a mandatory requirement for a
circuit court obtaining subject matter jurisdiction. Cf. Porter, 276 Va. at 227-29, 661 S.E.2d at
426-27 (jurisdiction granted to circuit court pursuant to Code § 19.2-239 in nature of territorial
jurisdiction rather than subject matter jurisdiction, and thereby subject to waiver). To support
that position, Simmons relies on Roach v. Commonwealth, 157 Va. 954, 162 S.E. 50 (1932), and
Cassidy v. Peyton, 210 Va. 80, 168 S.E.2d 125 (1969). Based on those cases, Simmons asserts
1
Code § 19.2-254 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Arraignment shall be conducted in open court. It shall consist of
reading to the accused the charge on which he will be tried and
calling on him to plead thereto. In a felony case, arraignment is
not necessary when waived by the accused. In a misdemeanor
case, arraignment is not necessary when waived by the accused or
his counsel, or when the accused fails to appear.
2
Code § 19.2-259 states as follows:
A person tried for felony shall be personally present during the
trial. If when arraigned he will not plead or answer and does not
confess his guilt the court shall have the plea of not guilty entered