COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Department. On two separate occasions, Officer McGregor of the Chesterfield police solicited
Jason Hendrick (“Hendrick”) to purchase drugs from Wilson. Following Wilson’s conviction,
the trial court sentenced her to “Incarceration with the Virginia Department of Corrections” for
five years for each conviction and suspended all but one year of the total sentence.
Following trial, Wilson was not immediately transferred to the Department of
Corrections. On June 5, 2008, Wilson filed a motion to suspend or modify her sentence pursuant
to Code § 19.2-303. Code § 19.2-303, provides in pertinent part:
If a person has been sentenced for a felony to the Department of
Corrections but has not actually been transferred to a receiving unit
of the Department, the court which heard the case, if it appears
compatible with the public interest and there are circumstances in
mitigation of the offense, may, at any time before the person is
transferred to the Department, suspend or otherwise modify the
unserved portion of such a sentence.
In support of her motion, Wilson claimed that she had recently discovered exculpatory evidence
that the Commonwealth had failed to disclose prior to trial. Specifically, Wilson claimed to have
evidence that proved that Hendrick and Officer McGregor had perjured themselves at her trial.