Joseph Gary Bennett, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] The deviation is based on the following: the father has not adequately explained the income of the business in which he has an ownership of [sic] business, did not report his side jobs in his income & expense sheet & that the loans from his family constitute underreported income. The court FINDS that the support obligation remains at $612.00/month as set forth in the parties’ agreement. 3 There is no dispute that there was a material change in circumstances. -3- The trial court clearly considered the Code § 20-108.1 factors, especially the “[e]arning capacity, obligations, financial resources, and special needs of each parent” and the “written agreement, stipulation, consent order, or decree between the parties which includes the amount of child support.” Code § 20-108.1(B)(10) and (13). Accordingly, its ruling was not based on conjecture or speculation. The trial court did not accept father’s testimony regarding all of his sources of income.