Rena Suzanne Williams v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] All of that sentence will be suspended based upon the following conditions. (I) Defendant will be placed on supervised probation for an indeterminate period. (II) Defendant must cooperate fully with the prosecution of her co-defendant, Anthony Powell, to the satisfaction of the Assistant Commonwealth’s Attorney. (III) Defendant must pay restitution of $467.99 to [victim]. Defendant will be jointly and severally liable for the entire amount with Anthony Powell. (IV) Defendant must pay the costs of these proceedings. 1 Code § 19.2-231 permits amendments to an indictment “provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” See generally Powell v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 512, 552 S.E.2d 344 (2001); Miles v. Commonwealth, 205 Va. 462, 138 S.E.2d 22 (1964); Pulliam v. Commonwealth, 55 Va.