COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that the instructions cover all issues which the evidence fairly raises.’” Darnell v. Commonwealth,
6 Va. App. 485, 488, 370 S.E.2d 717, 719 (1988) (quoting Swisher v. Swisher, 223 Va. 499, 503,
290 S.E.2d 856, 858 (1982)). “‘When granted instructions fully and fairly cover a principle of law,
a trial court does not abuse its discretion in refusing another instruction relating to the same legal
principle.’” Gaines, 39 Va. App. at 568, 574 S.E.2d at 778 (quoting Stockton v. Commonwealth,
227 Va. 124, 145, 314 S.E.2d 371, 384 (1984)).
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of alcohol . . . . ”
(Emphasis added). An “operator” of a car is defined as any person “who either [] drives or is in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle . . . . ” Code § 46.2-100. “Operating” a car within the
meaning of Code § 18.2-266
“not only includes the process of moving the vehicle from one