COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “In
determining whether the trial court made an error of law, ‘we
review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal
conclusions de novo.’” Rollins v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App.
73, 79, 554 S.E.2d 99, 102 (2001) (quoting Timbers v.
Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 193, 503 S.E.2d 233, 236
(1998)).
Auer v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 637, 643, 621 S.E.2d 140, 142-43 (2005).
2
Code § 19.2-295.1 provides for jury sentencing in a proceeding separate from the guilt
phase of the trial when the jury finds the defendant guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor or a felony.
-6-
Code § 46.2-943 provides that “[w]hen any person is found guilty of a traffic offense, the
court or jury trying the case may consider the prior traffic record of the defendant before
imposing sentence as provided by law.” The term “traffic offense,” within the meaning of Code
§ 46.2-943, is defined as “any moving traffic violation described or enumerated in subdivisions 1
and 2 of § 46.2-382,” 3 and includes the offense of DUI, of which appellant was convicted. See
Code § 46.2-382; see also Farmer v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 175, 180, 390 S.E.2d 775, 777
(1990), aff’d en banc, 12 Va. App. 337, 404 S.E.2d 371 (1991).
The term “prior traffic record,” within the meaning of Code § 46.2-943, is defined as “the
record of prior suspensions and revocations of a driver’s license, and the record of prior
convictions of traffic offenses described in [Code § 46.2-943].” Code § 46.2-943. A DMV
record is admissible evidence of a defendant’s prior traffic record. See Code § 46.2-384; see also
Mwangi v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 393, 395, 672 S.E.2d 888, 890 (2009).
Accordingly, when the jury found appellant guilty of DUI, Code § 46.2-943 authorized