Miller v. Jenkins
[…] Affirmance or annulment of a marriage; b. Divorce; c. Custody; d. Spousal or child support; e. The control or disposition of a child; f. Any other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20. Jenkins argues that, although Code § 17.1-405 gives us jurisdiction over appeals involving custody, that jurisdiction extends only to custody cases “arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20.” Code § 17.1-405. She reasons that, because this case involves a suit for a declaratory judgment pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act, Code § 8.01-184, et seq., the language “Any other domestic relations matter arising under Title 16.1 or Title 20,” limits our jurisdiction to custody disputes arising under those titles. We disagree. Our jurisdiction over the subject areas enumerated by Code § 17.1-405 is not limited to actions arising out of Title 16.1 or Title 20. In Bullis v. Bullis, 22 Va.