to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of
[…] She used drugs as recently as May 2009 and alcohol
in January 2009. Mother did not obtain additional substance abuse treatment, as recommended
and available at no cost to her. Mother did not complete the follow-up to her parent capacity
evaluation.
[S]ubsection C termination decisions hinge not so much on the
magnitude of the problem that created the original danger to the
child, but on the demonstrated failure of the parent to make
reasonable changes. Considerably more “retrospective in nature,”
subsection C requires the court to determine whether the parent has
2
Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if:
The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.
-3-
been unwilling or unable to remedy the problems during the period
in which he has been offered rehabilitation services.
Toms v. Hanover Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 257, 271, 616 S.E.2d 765, 772 (2005)
(quoting City of Newport News Dep’t of Soc. Servs. v. Winslow, 40 Va.