to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom. See Logan v. Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of
[…] conditions that led to and required the children to be placed in foster care. Although mother
complied with some of the Department’s requests, her situation did not change. Her housing and
employment were not stable. She had not addressed her problems with depression, and admitted
to using drugs in the year prior to the hearing. The evidence was sufficient to terminate mother’s
parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
Mother’s parental rights also were terminated under Code § 16.1-283(B). 3 Mother did
not argue that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(B).
Therefore, this Court will not address the termination of mother’s parental rights under Code
§ 16.1-283(B).
3
Code § 16.1-283(B) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if:
1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious
and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and
2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in
such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated
so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within
a reasonable period of time. In making this determination, the
court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate
the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical,
mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child’s
initial placement in foster care.
-4-
Issue 2 - Continuance
Mother argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion for continuance. At the
beginning of the trial, mother requested a continuance so that she could have additional time to
obtain substance abuse counseling. The trial court denied mother’s motion.