Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] record in great part supports the Petitioner’s application.”




                                                    -3-
        With these findings, the trial court reversed the decision of the VRS and “awarded Cirillo

all regular disability retirement benefits in accordance with her original application . . . .”

        On October 2, 2008, the trial court signed a statement of facts, endorsed by counsel.

Therein it is recited that the hearing in this cause was an informal hearing pursuant to Code

§ 2.2-4019, not a formal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4020. 1

                                                  III.

                                             ANALYSIS

                                                  A.

        Issues of law for court review of administrative action, pursuant to Code § 2.2-4027

include “(ii) compliance with statutory authority . . . [and] . . . (iii) observance of required

procedure where any failure therein is not merely harmless error.” (Emphasis supplied).




        1
          Code § 2.2-4020(B) (dealing with formal hearings) contains explanatory requirement
language apparently more expansive than that contained in Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v) (dealing with
informal hearings).