Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] Cirillo could not know on which of the three potential rationales for denial VRS based its decision denying her benefits. Thus, upon her appeal to circuit court, she was denied her right to intelligently marshal 2 Indeed, the line between what is a substantive administrative error and a procedural administrative error is often hard to discern. Thus, in Browning-Ferris Ind. v. Residents Involved in Saving the Env’t, 254 Va. 278, 492 S.E.2d 431 (1997), Code § 10.1-1408.1(D), a portion of the Virginia Waste Management Act, required the Director of the Department of Environment Quality, to make an “explicit finding” that the proposed facility poses “no substantial present or potential danger to human health or the environment.” The Director did not do so. The issuance of the permit was challenged on the basis that this failure was a violation of Code § 9-6.14:17(ii) (now Code § 2.2 4027(ii)); that is, agency failure to comply with statutory authority.