Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] Therein it is recited that the hearing in this cause was an informal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4019, not a formal hearing pursuant to Code § 2.2-4020. 1 III. ANALYSIS A. Issues of law for court review of administrative action, pursuant to Code § 2.2-4027 include “(ii) compliance with statutory authority . . . [and] . . . (iii) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not merely harmless error.” (Emphasis supplied). 1 Code § 2.2-4020(B) (dealing with formal hearings) contains explanatory requirement language apparently more expansive than that contained in Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v) (dealing with informal hearings). Pursuant to the former, a decision must “briefly state . . . the findings, conclusions, reasons or basis therefor upon the evidence presented . . . and relevant to the basic law under which the agency is operating.” Code § 2.2-4020(E). Harrison, cited by the trial court in its order, involved a Code § 2.2-4020 formal hearing. As noted, the trial court signed a statement of facts memorializing that the decision here arose following a Code § 2.2-4019 informal hearing.