Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] Bass, 6 Va. App. 38, 56 n.7, 366 S.E.2d 615, 625 n.7 (1988) (“We do not deem it our function to comb through the record . . . in order to ferret-out for ourselves the validity of these claims . . . .”); Mullin v. Mullin, 45 Va. App. 289, 306, 610 S.E.2d 331, 339 (2005). As a consequence, Cirillo’s right to an appropriate review by a circuit court was, likewise, compromised by the violation of Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v). Finally, this Court has already held, in Harrison, that the failure of an agency to meet the requirements of Code § 2.2-4020 is not harmless error: Nevertheless, in order to support the imposition of restrictions on the licenses, the APA required the Board to “briefly state . . . the findings, conclusions, reasons, or basis [for the restrictions] upon the evidence presented by the record and relevant to the basic law under which the agency is operating.” Code § 2.2-4020. Failure to make such findings is not harmless error . . . . -9- Harrison, 50 Va.