Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] See also Fetta, 244 Va. at 280, 421 S.E.2d at 413 (“The court itself may not undertake the agency action directly.”); NRV, 51 Va. App. at 534; 659 S.E.2d at 537; Harrison, 50 Va. App. at 575-76, 651 S.E.2d at 431. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the trial court reversing the VRS decision and we remand to the trial court with directions to set aside the decision of the VRS and to remand to VRS for compliance with Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v). We further reverse the decision of the trial court ordering the payment of disability benefits. C. Code § 2.2-4027 begins: “The burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court.” Among designated errors of law subject to review is: “(iv) the substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.”