Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] The federal APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq., likewise, has different explanatory requirements for formal and informal proceedings. See Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 653-56 (1990), and its progeny. See also Richard J. Pierce, Administrative Law Treatise, Volume 1, § 8.5, at 546-51 (4th ed. 2002). -4- Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v), dealing with informal administrative decisions, requires that a party “be informed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual basis for an adverse decision . . . .” As noted above, the trial court relied upon Harrison as a basis for its decision. There the ABC Board had placed time restrictions upon a permit for restaurant operations.