Virginia Retirement System v. Cirillo
[…] to Code § 9-6.14:12 [now Code § 2.2-4020] or an informal proceeding conducted pursuant to
Code § 9-6.14:11 [now Code § 2.2-4019] the circuit court was required to determine whether the
Commissioner had complied with statutory or legal authority in reaching his decision.”).
         The federal APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq., likewise, has different explanatory requirements
for formal and informal proceedings. See Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496
U.S. 633, 653-56 (1990), and its progeny. See also Richard J. Pierce, Administrative Law
Treatise, Volume 1, § 8.5, at 546-51 (4th ed. 2002).



                                                 -4-
        Code § 2.2-4019(A)(v), dealing with informal administrative decisions, requires that a

party “be informed, briefly and generally in writing, of the factual basis for an adverse

decision . . . .”

        As noted above, the trial court relied upon Harrison as a basis for its decision. There the

ABC Board had placed time restrictions upon a permit for restaurant operations. Based upon