C.J.F. v. W.R.F.
[…] interests of the children to be adopted by stepfather because no direct evidence rebutted the

guardian’s answers and affirmative defenses to the petitions for adoption. The guardian further

contends the trial court should have conducted a hearing to address his concerns listed in his

interim report regarding the counselor’s analysis of the children and the Coughlins’ motives

behind limiting the guardian’s access to the children.

       As the guardian concedes, no specific mandate within Code § 63.2-1242 requires a

formal hearing. Instead, “an investigation and report shall be undertaken only if the circuit court

in its discretion determines that there should be an investigation before a final adoption order is

entered.” Id. While “a trial court must afford a litigant an opportunity to cross-examine a

witness, it is not required to exercise that opportunity for the litigant.” Venable v. Venable, 2

Va.