Brian C. Tharrington v. Norfolk Department of Human Services
[…] In his brief, father contends he complied with “many” of the Department’s requests; however, due to his incarceration, he could not comply with the requirements for employment and housing. This argument focuses on Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). 4 He also argues that the Department had not proved that the abuse and neglect that resulted in the removal of the children would continue in father’s care. See Code § 16.1-283(B). 5 However, he does not address the fact that his parental rights also were terminated under Code § 16.1-283(C)(1). 6 4 Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) states that a court may terminate parental rights if: The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to such end. 5 Code § 16.1-283(B) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if: 1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and 2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time. In making this determination, the court shall take into consideration the efforts made to rehabilitate the parent or parents by any public or private social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies prior to the child’s initial placement in foster care. 6 Code § 16.1-283(C)(1) states a parent’s parental rights may be terminated if: [t]he parent or parents have, without good cause, failed to maintain continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future of the child for a period of six months after the child’s -5- “[C]lear and convincing evidence that the termination [of parental rights] is in the child’s best interests is a requirement in common to termination of parental rights under Code § 16.1-283(B) [or] (C) . . . .” Fields v. Dinwiddie County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 46 Va.