Brian C. Tharrington v. Norfolk Department of Human Services
[…] They had not met the Department’s requirements, and at the time of the hearing in the trial court, the children had been in foster care for approximately nineteen months. “It is clearly not in the best interests of a child to spend a lengthy period of time waiting to find out when, or even if, a parent will be capable of resuming his [or her] responsibilities.” Kaywood v. Halifax County Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 10 Va. App. 535, 540, 394 S.E.2d 492, 495 (1990). The trial court did not err in finding that it was in the best interests of the children to terminate father’s parental rights. 3 Code § 16.1-283(G) states, in part, “Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, residual parental rights shall not be terminated if it is established that the child, if he is fourteen years of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court, objects to such termination.” -4- Issue 2 - Termination Father argues that the trial court erred in finding that he had not substantially remedied the situation that led to the children being placed in foster care.