COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] evidence of unadjudicated criminal activity . . . .
Thomas v. Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 656, 659, 446 S.E.2d 469, 471 (1994) (en banc)
(emphasis added) (citations omitted); accord Wolfe v. Commonwealth, 37 Va. App. 136, 142,
554 S.E.2d 695, 698 (2001). Because a “sentencing hearing before a judge is not a criminal
trial,” Smith v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 26, 30, 660 S.E.2d 691, 693 (2008), the only real
limitation on evidence is that the “information bear some indicia of reliability.” Moses v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 293, 302, 498 S.E.2d 451, 456 (1998). 4
Code § 19.2-299(C) states, “As part of any presentence investigation[,] . . . when the
offense for which the defendant was convicted was a felony drug offense, . . . the presentence
report shall include any known association of the defendant with illicit drug operations or
markets.” This Court has previously upheld Code § 19.2-299 in the face of a due process
challenge. See Moses, 27 Va. App. at 297, 498 S.E.2d at 453. Upholding the statute in Moses,
the Court found that “‘most of the information now relied upon by judges to guide them in the