COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] is inapplicable as to ABC agents.
In doing so, we must reject the Commonwealth’s argument that ABC agents constitute
“employee[s] of a police department” under Code § 18.2-57(E) because the agents are “vested [ ]
with like power to enforce the provisions of . . . the criminal laws of the Commonwealth as is
vested in the chief law-enforcement officer of a county, city, or town” under Code § 4.1-105.
Law-enforcement powers similar to those granted to ABC agents under Code § 4.1-105 are also
granted to DMV officers under Code § 46.2-217 (vesting DMV officers with “the power of
sheriffs for the purpose of enforcing the laws of the Commonwealth which the [DMV]
Commissioner is required to enforce”) and to certain conservation officers under Code
-3-
§ 10.1-115 (vesting “special conservation officers [with] the same authority and powers as
sheriffs throughout the Commonwealth to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth”). Yet, the
General Assembly deemed it necessary to specifically list DMV officers and conservation
officers within the definition of a “law-enforcement officer” in Code § 18.2-57(E), while
excluding ABC agents. The General Assembly also deemed it necessary to specifically list ABC