COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Leah A. Darron, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Nyal Lee Cline, III, assaulted and battered a special agent with the Virginia Department
of Alcoholic Beverage Control (ABC). A jury convicted Cline of felony assault and battery of a
law-enforcement officer, in violation of Code § 18.2-57(C). On appeal, Cline argues that the
ABC agent was not a law-enforcement officer as defined under subsection E of the statute and,
he was, therefore, guilty of only simple assault and battery, a Class 1 misdemeanor. See Code
§ 18.2-57(A). We agree, reverse the conviction, and remand for resentencing on the
lesser-included offense of simple assault and battery.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-57(C) makes it a Class 6 felony to commit “an assault and battery against
another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a law-enforcement
officer as defined hereinafter . . . .” Under subsection E of the statute, “law-enforcement officer”
is defined as:
any full-time or part-time employee of a police department or
sheriff’s office which is part of or administered by the
Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, who is