COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] imputed to claimant was based solely on the commission’s determination of the value of the
work claimant performed. Because the commission’s determination is supported by credible
evidence, we must uphold it.
- 25 -
III. COSTS AND FEES
Claimant contends the commission abused its discretion in refusing to assess fees and
costs against employer. We disagree.
The decision to assess fees or costs rests in the sound discretion of the commission and
will be reversed only for an abuse of that discretion. Volvo White Truck Corp. v. Hedge, 1
Va. App. 195, 200-01, 336 S.E.2d 903, 906 (1985). Code § 65.2-713 provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
A. If the Commission or any court before whom any
proceedings are brought or defended by the employer or insurer
under this title shall determine that such proceedings have been
brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable grounds, it
may assess against the employer or insurer who has so brought,
prosecuted, or defended them the whole cost of the proceedings,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to be fixed by the
Commission.
B. Where the Commission finds that an employer or
insurer has delayed payment without reasonable grounds, it may
assess against the employer or insurer the whole cost of the
proceedings, including a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by
the Commission. . . .
C. Where the Commission finds that an employer or
insurer has filed an application for a hearing in bad faith, it shall
assess against the employer or an insurer an amount up to ten
percent of the total amount of the benefits accrued from the date
the Commission determined the award should have been paid
through the date of the award. 6
Citing no authority for his position, claimant argues on appeal, as he did below, that cost
and fees should have been assessed against employer because employer’s first two applications
for a hearing were rejected by the commission for lack of compliance with the commission’s
rules.