Arrington v. Commonwealth
[…] Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, 655 (1961). Thus, “the issue is not the abstract propriety of the police conduct, but the admissibility against [the defendant] of the evidence uncovered by the search and seizure.” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 12 (1968); see id. at 13 (“[E]videntiary rulings provide the context in which the judicial process of inclusion and exclusion approves some conduct as comporting with constitutional guarantees and disapproves other actions by state agents.”). Pursuant to Code § 19.2-266.2, “[d]efense motions or objections seeking . . . suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the . . . Fourth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution . . . shall be raised by motion or objection.” Code § 19.2-266.2(A)(i). This section further provides: Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall be raised in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial. . . . A hearing on all such motions or objections shall be held not later than three days prior to trial in circuit court, unless such period is waived by the accused, as set by the trial judge. The circuit court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time. Code § 19.2-266.2(B). 2 The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that “the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . .” -3- “The plain language of Code §