Cabell Riffe Clatterbaugh v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Because we determine that the Commonwealth only had reason to believe that the witness was reluctant to testify, as opposed to notice that she would testify adversely, we conclude that the trial court properly allowed the Commonwealth to impeach the witness with her prior statement. According to Code § 8.01-403, which is applicable in both criminal and civil cases, “[a] party producing a witness . . . may, in case the witness shall in the opinion of the court prove adverse, by leave of the court, prove that [the witness] has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony . . . .” See Ragland v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 913, 920, 434 S.E.2d 675, 680 (1993). “‘A party’s own witness proves adverse if the witness surprises the party by changing stories or becoming hostile on the stand.’” Wells v. Commonwealth, 32 Va.