Carlton L. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] This is the sole issue on appeal. In determining whether fraudulent intent exists, this Court must ‘“look to the conduct and representations of the defendant.”’ Rader v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 325, 329, 423 S.E.2d 207, 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 518, 519, 346 S.E.2d 44, 45 (1986)). The time for determining fraudulent intent is the time at which the defendant procured 1 Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in relevant part: If any person obtain from another an advance of money, merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction . . . and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed in the contract. -4- the advance, not at the time the parties entered into the contract. Code § 18.2-200.1; Klink, 12 Va. App. at 819, 407 S.E.2d at 7. “Whether fraud actually existed will depend upon the circumstances of each case.” Norman, 2 Va.