Carlton L. Davis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] draw of $7,400, of which $1,500 was for the purchase of the kitchen cabinets. This is the sole

issue on appeal.

       In determining whether fraudulent intent exists, this Court must ‘“look to the conduct and

representations of the defendant.”’ Rader v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 325, 329, 423 S.E.2d

207, 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 518, 519, 346 S.E.2d 44, 45

(1986)). The time for determining fraudulent intent is the time at which the defendant procured

       1
           Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in relevant part:

                If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
                merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
                promise to perform construction . . . and fail or refuse to perform
                such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such
                advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money,
                merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within
                fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return
                receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed
                in the contract.
                                                -4-
the advance, not at the time the parties entered into the contract. Code § 18.2-200.1; Klink, 12

Va. App. at 819, 407 S.E.2d at 7. “Whether fraud actually existed will depend upon the

circumstances of each case.” Norman, 2 Va.