Richard A. Gleason v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant did
not tell M.K.’s mother of the incidents involving M.K. She first learned of those events from
M.K.’s father.
        3
         Appellant intended to offer as evidence a deposition of a friend of M.K.’s mother,
Rapeesak Kesasuwan, who would be unavailable for the October 20, 2008 trial. In that deposition,
Kesasuwan described an incident where M.K. tried to pull down his pants in the summer of 2007.
He also described other occasions where he witnessed M.K. touch her aunt’s and her mother’s
breasts and buttocks.
        4
            Code § 18.2-67.7 provides, in part:

                  A. In prosecutions under this article, or under § 18.2-370,
                  18.2-370.01, or 18.2-370.1, general reputation or opinion evidence
                  of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual
                  conduct shall not be admitted. Unless the complaining witness
                  voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of his
                                                  -2-
introduce was not relevant to the charges in the indictment.