VIRGINIA:
[…] II.
LDSS argues the trial court erred in transferring custody to the Cooks pursuant to Code
§§ 16.1-278.15 and 20-124.3. Specifically, LDSS contends that once a child is taken into
custody, and is subject to a foster care plan, the trial court is required to make findings pursuant
to Code § 16.1-282 in order to transfer custody to an interested party. We agree and further hold
that, when a trial court transfers custody to an interested party pending the disposition of an
LDSS foster care plan, the interested party merely “steps into the shoes” of a foster care parent.
3
According to Code § 16.1-260, “[a]ll matters alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the
court shall be commenced by the filing of a petition” which shall conform to Code § 16.1-262.
Code § 16.1-262 requires that the petition for custody contain the following:
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of
the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal