VIRGINIA:
[…] In my opinion, the circuit court ruled
correctly and, therefore, I dissent from the majority opinion.
Title 16.1 of the Code sets forth several procedural means of obtaining child custody.
Here, DSS initially obtained in the JDR court custody of the Cooks’ granddaughter for
placement in foster care, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-281 through -282.1, based on alleged abuse
by the child’s father. The day after the child was taken from her parents by DSS, the Cooks filed
their own petition for custody of the child in JDR court, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-241,
16.1-278.15 and 20-124.2.
Code § 16.1-241 sets forth the JDR court’s subject matter jurisdiction, including, among
other things, “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [which] is a
subject of controversy or requires determination.” 8 Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). This statute further
provides that “[t]he authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition involving the custody of
8
This is separate and apart from the jurisdiction granted to the JDR court over “[t]he