VIRGINIA:
[…] standards and make the findings required for placing a child with a relative as a foster care
parent, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-281(C1), 16.1-282(D1), and 16.1-282.1(A1). We note,
however, that Code § 16.1-282(D) incorporates the “best interest of the child” standard as part of
the court’s review of a foster care plan.
-7-
convincing evidence that the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or
visitation to any other person with a legitimate interest,” including grandparents, as set forth in
Code § 20-124.1. Code § 20-124.2(A) and (B).
Code § 20-124.3 then sets forth ten factors the court shall consider “[i]n determining best
interests of a child for purposes of determining custody.” Those factors include, among others,
“[t]he needs of the child, giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child,
including but not limited to . . . extended family members;” “[a]ny history of family abuse . . . ;”
and “[s]uch other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination.” Id.
Here, the circuit court, after noting its review of the factors under this statute and in determining