VIRGINIA:
[…] §§ 16.1-241(A)(3) and 16.1-278.15, the fact that the child was the subject of a foster care plan
was not controlling and the related statutes were not applicable to the courts’ adjudication of the
three custody petitions before them. Consequently, DSS’s other arguments, which are
erroneously premised on mandatory application of that plan and related statutes in this case, are
rendered moot and will not be considered. See Commonwealth v. Harley, 256 Va. 216, 219-20,
504 S.E.2d 852, 854 (1998) (noting that appellate courts do not consider moot issues).
-5-
Code § 16.1-241 sets forth the JDR court’s subject matter jurisdiction, including, among
other things, “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [which] is a
subject of controversy or requires determination.” 7 Code § 16.1-241(A)(3). This statute further
plainly states, in dispositive terms: “The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition
involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously
been awarded to the custody of a local board of social services,” as in the instant case. Code
§ 16.1-241(A) (emphasis added).
Code § 16.1-278.15 then provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n cases involving the custody,
visitation or support of a child pursuant to subdivision A 3 of § 16.1-241, the court may make