VIRGINIA:
[…] previously been awarded to [DSS].” Consequently, through these provisions, the General
Assembly has made the foster care plan statutes subordinate to the statutes under which the
Cooks were awarded custody of their granddaughter, and did not conflate the two statutory
schemes.
Given that the courts below had the authority to adjudicate the Cooks’ petition and award
them custody apart from the foster care plan, the courts also correctly applied the “best interest
of the child” standard in making that award, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-278.15(F), 20-124.2(B),
and 20-124.3, rather than the standard for approving foster care parents, which did not apply. 8
Under Code § 16.1-278.15(F), the court is directed “[i]n any case or proceeding involving the
custody or visitation of a child” to “consider the best interest of the child, including the
considerations for determining custody and visitation set forth in Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et seq.)
of Title 20.”
Code § 20-124.2, in turn, provides, in relevant part: that “[i]n any case in which custody
or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit court or district court, the court
shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, . . . [including]