VIRGINIA:
[…] finding that the relative
(i) is . . . willing and qualified to receive and care for the child;
(ii) is willing to have a positive, continuous relationship with the
child; (iii) is committed to providing a permanent, suitable home
for the child; and (iv) is willing and has the ability to protect the
child from abuse and neglect . . . .
- 10 -
Id. Further, Code § 20-124.2 expressly provides that, in the case of an award of custody to a
non-parent, the best interest finding must be made by clear and convincing evidence rather than
by a mere preponderance, as is required by Code § 16.1-282(D1) for the above four specific
criteria.
Thus, here, the court’s award of custody included an implicit finding, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the Cooks were “willing and qualified to receive and care for the child;
. . . willing to have a positive, continuous relationship with the child; . . . committed to providing
a permanent, suitable home for the child; and . . . willing and . . . [able] to protect the child from
abuse and neglect,” as set out in Code § 16.1-282(D1). The court was not bound by the
requirement of Code § 16.1-282(D1) to set out any subsidiary findings in its order because it
proceeded under Code §§ 20-124.2 and 20-124.3 instead.
- 11 -