VIRGINIA:
[…] § 16.1-278.4(6)(c). 10 Id. However, this Court held that
the juvenile court judge retained the authority to “review the
status” of the minor even after she was placed in the custody of
Social Services. Code § 16.1-281(E) expressly states that children
in the custody of Social Services are those the juvenile court judge
can review pursuant to that section. See id. (giving the juvenile
court judge the power “to review the status of children in the
custody of local boards of . . . social services”).
Contrary to the argument of Social Services, Code
§ 16.1-278.4(6)(c) does not mandate a different result. The
statement that “the [local] board [of social services] to which the
child is committed shall have the final authority to determine the
appropriate placement for the child,” Code § 16.1-278.4(6)(c), was
intended to give Social Services the power to override the wishes
or recommendations of the child’s parents, the FAPT, or any other
interested party. That section was not intended to divest the
juvenile court judge of power to review the status of the minor.