VIRGINIA:
[…] custody statutes, see Code §§ 16.1-241(A)(3), 16.1-278.15, 20-124.2, 20-124.3, and the findings
required for placement of a child with a foster care parent pursuant to the abuse and neglect
statutes, see Code §§ 16.1-281 to -282.1.
In my view, the criteria in Code §§ 20-124.2 and 20-124.3 for determining what is in the
best interests of the child set out the overarching standard to be applied in any case involving a
custody determination, but all best interests determinations are made in the context in which they
arise. Neither Code § 16.1-282(D1) nor Code § 20-124.2 is intended to provide an all-inclusive
list of factors to be considered in making the “best interests” determination. See Code
§ 20-124.3(10) (providing “the court shall consider,” inter alia, certain factors enumerated (1) to
(9) and “such other factors as the court deems necessary and proper to the determination”).
The standard for approving a foster care placement set out in Code § 16.1-282(D)
expressly requires compliance with the “best interests of the child” test and specifically
incorporates the criteria of Code § 16.1-282(D1), which, although not specifically listed in Code