VIRGINIA:
[…] This necessarily
includes granting the trial court the authority to entertain the issue of custody, either pursuant to
a third party petition for custody, or pursuant to a foster care plan as set forth in Code § 16.1-281.
-9-
social services to the child and the child’s custodian; and court
review of the child’s placement.
(Emphasis added.)
Noticeably absent from this statute is any reference to the general custody statute, Code
§ 20.124.3, 5 regarding the “best interests of the child.” In fact, none of the statutes addressing
5
Code § 20-124.3 states, in pertinent part, the following:
In determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining
custody or visitation arrangements including any pendente lite
orders pursuant to § 20-103, the court shall consider the following:
1. The age and physical and mental condition of the child, giving
due consideration to the child’s changing developmental needs;
2. The age and physical and mental condition of each parent;
3. The relationship existing between each parent and each child,
giving due consideration to the positive involvement with the
child’s life, the ability to accurately assess and meet the emotional,
intellectual and physical needs of the child;
4. The needs of the child, giving due consideration to other
important relationships of the child, including but not limited to
siblings, peers and extended family members;
5. The role that each parent has played and will play in the
future, in the upbringing and care of the child;
6. The propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s
contact and relationship with the other parent, including whether a
parent has unreasonably denied the other parent access to or
visitation with the child;
7. The relative willingness and demonstrated ability of each
parent to maintain a close and continuing relationship with the
child, and the ability of each parent to cooperate in and resolve
disputes regarding matters affecting the child;
8. The reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the
child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and
experience to express such a preference;
- 10 -
the foster care plan, the foster care review hearing, or the permanency planning hearing,
incorporate, by reference, the general standard for determining custody. See Code §§ 16.1-281,
16.1-282, and 16.1-282.1. Instead, the statutes set forth a more stringent standard the court must