VIRGINIA:
[…] custody, and is subject to a foster care plan, the trial court is required to make findings pursuant
to Code § 16.1-282 in order to transfer custody to an interested party. We agree and further hold
that, when a trial court transfers custody to an interested party pending the disposition of an
LDSS foster care plan, the interested party merely “steps into the shoes” of a foster care parent.
3
According to Code § 16.1-260, “[a]ll matters alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the
court shall be commenced by the filing of a petition” which shall conform to Code § 16.1-262.
Code § 16.1-262 requires that the petition for custody contain the following:
1. Statement of name, age, date of birth, if known, and residence of
the child.
2. Statement of names and residence of his parents, guardian, legal
custodian or other person standing in loco parentis and spouse, if
any.
3. Statement of names and residence of the nearest known relatives
if no parent or guardian can be found.
4. Statement of the specific facts which allegedly bring the child
within the purview of this law. If the petition alleges a delinquent
act, it shall make reference to the applicable sections of the Code
which designate the act a crime.
5. Statement as to whether the child is in custody, and if so, the
place of detention or shelter care, and the time the child was taken
into custody, and the time the child was placed in detention or
shelter care.
-7-
Accordingly, although the child has been placed with a relative or other interested party, LDSS is
not relieved of its duty to comply with the statutory mandates of Code §§ 16.1-281, 16.1-282,
and 16.1-282.1. 4
4
Although acknowledging that Code § 16.1-241, which sets forth the J&DR court’s