VIRGINIA:
[…] them custody apart from the foster care plan, the courts also correctly applied the “best interest
of the child” standard in making that award, pursuant to Code §§ 16.1-278.15(F), 20-124.2(B),
and 20-124.3, rather than the standard for approving foster care parents, which did not apply. 8
Under Code § 16.1-278.15(F), the court is directed “[i]n any case or proceeding involving the
custody or visitation of a child” to “consider the best interest of the child, including the
considerations for determining custody and visitation set forth in Chapter 6.1 (§ 20-124.1 et seq.)
of Title 20.”
Code § 20-124.2, in turn, provides, in relevant part: that “[i]n any case in which custody
or visitation of minor children is at issue, whether in a circuit court or district court, the court
shall provide prompt adjudication, upon due consideration of all the facts, . . . [including]
custody and visitation arrangements . . . ”; that “[i]n determining custody, the court shall give
primary consideration to the best interests of the child”; and that “[t]he court shall give due