VIRGINIA:
[…] therefore any discussion of the foster care statutes is moot. Moreover, the majority holds that the
language contained in Code §§ 16.1-241(A) and 16.1-278.15(B) manifests the General
Assembly’s intent not to conflate, in any way, the two statutory schemes, and to make the foster
care statutes subordinate to the general custody statutes. I disagree.
Although the majority correctly notes that the trial court has jurisdiction over “[t]he
custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [which] is a subject of
controversy or requires determination,” see Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), it seemingly dismisses, in a
footnote, the fact that Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) grants the trial court jurisdiction over “[t]he
custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]ho is alleged to be abused
[or] neglected . . .,” see Code § 16.1-241(A)(1) (emphasis added). The majority then
provide for, as appropriate, any terms and conditions which would
promote the child’s interest and welfare; ongoing provision of