VIRGINIA:
[…] S.E.2d 653, 657 (1997), this Court addressed whether a juvenile court judge had the authority to
consider a FAPT report and order social services to obtain treatment for a minor in a residential
treatment facility. Social services argued that the juvenile court judge divested himself of that
authority when he granted social services legal custody of the minor under Code
§ 16.1-278.4(6)(c). 10 Id. However, this Court held that
the juvenile court judge retained the authority to “review the
status” of the minor even after she was placed in the custody of
Social Services. Code § 16.1-281(E) expressly states that children
in the custody of Social Services are those the juvenile court judge
can review pursuant to that section. See id. (giving the juvenile
court judge the power “to review the status of children in the
custody of local boards of . . . social services”).
Contrary to the argument of Social Services, Code
§ 16.1-278.4(6)(c) does not mandate a different result. The
statement that “the [local] board [of social services] to which the
child is committed shall have the final authority to determine the