VIRGINIA:
[…] shelter care.
-7-
Accordingly, although the child has been placed with a relative or other interested party, LDSS is
not relieved of its duty to comply with the statutory mandates of Code §§ 16.1-281, 16.1-282,
and 16.1-282.1. 4
4
Although acknowledging that Code § 16.1-241, which sets forth the J&DR court’s
subject matter jurisdiction, contains two separate provisions: one granting jurisdiction over
“[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [which] is a subject of
controversy or requires determination,” Code § 16.1-241(A)(3), and the other granting
jurisdiction over “[t]he custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child . . . [w]ho is
alleged to be abused [or] neglected . . .,” Code § 16.1-241(A)(1), the dissent erroneously relies,
as did the circuit court, upon Code § 16.1-241(A)(3) to determine that the circuit court had