VIRGINIA:
[…] See Rhoades v. Painter, 234 Va. 20, 24, 360 S.E.2d 174, 176 (1987). However, in this case, DSS
asserts, and the record reflects, that the trial court failed to make a finding that the Cooks were
“willing and ha[d] the ability to protect the child from abuse and neglect,” as required by Code
§ 16.1-281. In my view, because the statute requires the court to make this specific finding, this
error is not harmless. Therefore, I would hold that the trial court erred in failing to make the
required findings, as mandated by Code § 16.1-281.
B. Continuation of the Foster Care Plan
According to Code § 16.1-282, the court “shall” conduct a foster care review hearing for
“a child who was the subject of a foster care plan filed with the court pursuant to § 16.1-281.”
The court must conduct this hearing “if the child . . . is under the legal custody of . . . social
services or a child welfare agency and has not had a petition to terminate parental rights granted,
filed or ordered to be filed on the child’s behalf.” Code § 16.1-282. Code § 16.1-282 also
mandates that, “[a]fter the hearing required pursuant to subsection C, the court shall schedule a
permanency planning hearing on the case to be held five months thereafter in accordance with
§ 16.1-282.1 or within thirty days upon the petition of any party entitled to notice in proceedings
under this section.” (Emphasis added.)
- 18 -
In my view, by using the word “shall,” the legislature intended for any department of
social services to follow specific statutory provisions once a child has been taken into custody
because of abuse or neglect.