VIRGINIA:
[…] court lacked “jurisdiction.” We assume LDSS inartfully uses this term in the context of the issue
it presents. Although failure to file the appropriate petition may result in the matter being
improperly before the trial court, the failure to file the appropriate petition does not result in a
lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.
In general, juvenile and domestic relations district courts have exclusive original
jurisdiction over proceedings involving the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of
a child. See Code § 16.1-241(A). “The authority of the juvenile court to consider a petition
involving the custody of a child shall not be proscribed or limited where the child has previously
-4-
petition for foster care review, conforming to the requirements set forth in Code § 16.1-282,
should have been filed and that the J&DR was obligated, pursuant to Code § 16.1-282.1(A), to
conduct a permanency planning hearing before it could entertain the issue of custody. In the