VIRGINIA:
[…] address whether Code § 16.1-278.19 actually gives this Court the authority to award appellate attorneys’
fees in cases originating in juvenile and domestic relations district courts (“J&DR courts”). Instead, the
Supreme Court expressly limited its holding to reversing this Court for failing to apply the standard set
forth in Code § 16.1-278.19.
Cartwright and Gottlieb thus remain valid precedent, and we are obligated to continue to follow
them unless and until they are overruled by this Court sitting en banc or by the Supreme Court of
Virginia. Pursuant to Cartwright, Gottlieb and Code § 16.1-278.19, we “may award attorneys’ fees and
costs on behalf of any party as the court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the
parties.” (Emphasis added.) In reversing this Court, the Supreme Court stated that it was expressing no
opinion as to whether attorney’s fees associated with the appeal should have been awarded. Rather, the
Supreme Court noted that it was merely holding that, under Code § 16.1-278.19, we erred by applying