Foster v. Foster
[…] The record also
reflects that father was charged with domestic assault, but that charge was nolle prosequied in
October 2005. Additionally, the guardian ad litem reported that father had an “inability to
control his temper and[,] as a result, cause[d] traumatic verbal and possibly physical scenes in
front of the children.” Moreover, the record reflects that the JDR court sentenced father to four
days in jail for violating the Maine emergency protective order by making threatening phone
calls to mother on October 8, 2006.
        9
         See 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1750(2) (“If [a] [Maine] court determines that a child custody
proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in
accordance with this chapter,” and if “the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in
accordance with this chapter does not determine that the [Maine court] is a more appropriate
forum, the [Maine court] shall dismiss the proceeding.”).
                                               -5-