Foster v. Foster
[…] pursuant to [Code § 20-146.18], we consider whether the [circuit] court abused its discretion in

making its ruling.” Swalef v. Anderson, 50 Va. App. 100, 108, 646 S.E.2d 458, 462 (2007). Here,

mother contends the circuit court abused its discretion in not finding, pursuant to Code § 20-146.18,

that it was an “inconvenient forum” to determine the custody and visitation of the parties’ children,

based on father’s history of domestic violence against her and the children, and that it erred in

exercising its “home state” jurisdiction.

        Code § 20-146.18 provides that a Virginia court “that has jurisdiction under [the UCCJEA]

to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it

determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state

is a more appropriate forum.” Code § 20-146.18(A). In making this determination, the court “shall

allow the parties to present evidence and shall consider all relevant factors . . .” listed in Code

§ 20-146.18(B). Code § 20-146.18(B) (emphasis added). Among the statutory enumerated factors

the court is required to consider in determining whether it is an “inconvenient forum” is “[w]hether

domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best

protect the parties and the child.” Code § 20-146.18(B)(1).7




        7
         Mother argues that the eight factors listed in Code § 20-146.18(B) require the court to
give weight to each factor in the order that the factors are listed in the statute and that as the