Foster v. Foster
[…] custody and visitation issues. No agreement was reached at that time regarding which court


        3
         Mother was not aware of father’s institution of custody proceedings in Virginia until
served with a copy of the petition in Maine. Father was not aware of mother’s institution of
custody proceedings in Maine until served with the temporary protective order prohibiting his
contact with the three children and mother, and the order awarding temporary custody to mother.
        4
         See Code § 20-146.9(A) (“Before finding and exercising jurisdiction, a court of this
Commonwealth shall communicate with the court appearing to have jurisdiction in any other
state concerning a proceeding arising under this act.”).

                                                  -2-
should exercise or cede jurisdiction. The Maine court continued to exercise its “temporary

emergency jurisdiction” based on the children’s physical presence in Maine and mother’s