Foster v. Foster
[…] The Maine

court declined to continue to exercise jurisdiction, rescinded and vacated its protective order as it

pertained to the parties’ children, and rescinded and vacated its award of temporary custody to

mother.




        5
         See 19-A M.R.S.A. § 1748(1) (Supp. 2001) (“A [Maine] court . . . has temporary
emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in [Maine] and . . . it is necessary in an emergency
to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or
threatened with mistreatment or abuse.”).
        6
         See Code § 20-146.13(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in § 20-146.15, a court of this
Commonwealth that has made a child custody determination consistent with § 20-146.12 or
§ 20-146.14 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction as long as the child, the child’s parents, or any
person acting as a parent continue to live in this Commonwealth.”).
                                                 -3-
                                                   II.