Shahee Ali Akbar v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] his . . . postrelease supervision,” Code § 53.1-136(3). To that extent, the Board

               shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
               postrelease supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such
               terms and conditions shall be grounds to terminate the period of
               postrelease supervision and recommit the defendant to the
               Department of Corrections or to the local correctional facility from
               which he was previously released.

Code § 19.2-295.2(B). Thus, a plain reading of Code § 19.2-295.2 reveals that the Board merely

acts as an administrative body to supervise the released defendant’s conduct, Code

§ 19.2-295.2(B) (“The period of postrelease supervision shall be under the supervision and



of incarceration.” Further, such “additional term shall be suspended and the defendant placed
under postrelease supervision upon release from the active term of incarceration.” Id.
                                                -4-