Shahee Ali Akbar v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] felon as a Class 6 felony. Further, “any person who violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who was previously convicted of a
violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of five years.” Id. Code § 18.2-10 sets the term of imprisonment for Class 6
felonies at “not less than one year nor more than five years.” Accordingly, the trial court was
required to sentence appellant to five years incarceration.
       2
         Code § 19.2-295.2(A) requires the trial court to “impose a term of postrelease
supervision of not less than six months nor more than three years, as the court may determine,”
“in addition to any other punishment imposed if such other punishment includes an active term

                                                 -3-
       Unquestionably, “the assessment of punishment is a function of the judicial branch of

government, while the administration of such punishment is a responsibility of the executive

department.” Hinton v.