Shahee Ali Akbar v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Code

§ 19.2-295.2 was enacted as part of the General Assembly’s statutory scheme abolishing parole

in Virginia.” Lamb v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 52, 56, 577 S.E.2d 530, 532 (2003) (citing

Summary of S.B. 3001, Abolition of Parole, 2d Spec. Sess. (Va. 1994)). Whereas Code

§ 19.2-295.2(A) establishes the trial court’s role in assessing the length of post-release

supervision, subsection B places the defendant “under the supervision and review of the Virginia

Parole Board.” The Board is empowered to “establish the conditions of postrelease supervision

authorized pursuant to §§ 18.2-10 and 19.2-295.2A,” Code § 53.1-136(2)(b), and “revoke . . .

any period of postrelease and order the reincarceration of any parolee or felon serving a period of

postrelease supervision . . . when, in the judgment of the Board, he has violated the conditions of

his . . . postrelease supervision,” Code § 53.1-136(3). To that extent, the Board

               shall review each felon prior to release and establish conditions of
               postrelease supervision. Failure to successfully abide by such