Shahee Ali Akbar v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] L. Ed. 2d at 891)).

       Appellant pled guilty to possession of a firearm by a violent felon in violation of Code

§ 18.2-308.2. The plea agreement provided appellant would receive the five-year prison term

mandated by Code § 18.2-308.2(A). 1 The trial court accepted the plea agreement and found

appellant guilty of possession of a firearm by a violent felon. The trial court then sentenced

appellant to five years in prison and imposed a three-year period of post-release supervision as

required under Code § 19.2-295.2, 2 which the trial court suspended.


       1
          Code § 18.2-308.2(A) categorizes the crime of possession of a firearm by a violent
felon as a Class 6 felony. Further, “any person who violates this section by knowingly and
intentionally possessing or transporting any firearm and who was previously convicted of a
violent felony as defined in § 17.1-805 shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment of five years.” Id. Code § 18.2-10 sets the term of imprisonment for Class 6
felonies at “not less than one year nor more than five years.” Accordingly, the trial court was
required to sentence appellant to five years incarceration.
       2