Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] 11 which told the jury that, to convict Tart of the crime of pandering, the Commonwealth must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he “knowingly received money or any other valuable thing
from the earnings of [B.H.], a person engaged in prostitution.” The trial court refused Tart’s
proposed Instruction H, which, in addition to the elements included in Instruction 11, told the
jury that the Commonwealth must also prove “[t]hat Mr. Tart did not provide any consideration,
deemed good and valuable in law.”
II. ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-357 provides: “Any person who shall knowingly receive any money or
other valuable thing from the earnings of any male or female engaged in prostitution, except for
a consideration deemed good and valuable in law, shall be guilty of pandering, punishable as a
Class 4 felony.” (Emphasis added). Tart argues that the trial court committed reversible error
when it refused his proposed jury instruction which placed the burden on the Commonwealth to
prove that he did not give “consideration[] deemed good and valuable in law” in exchange for