COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of fact at the trial.” Commonwealth v. Taylor, 256 Va. 514, 518,
506 S.E.2d 312, 314 (1998). We accord the judgment of a trial
court sitting without a jury the same weight as a jury verdict. See
Clay v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 254, 258, 516 S.E.2d 684,
685 (1999).
Id. at 313, 557 S.E.2d at 743.
Appellant maintains on appeal that the evidence presented at trial failed to establish that
he committed non-forcible sodomy, in violation of Code § 18.2-361(A), and that he had
consensual intercourse with F.M., a minor, in violation of Code § 18.2-371(ii). To establish a
violation of Code § 18.2-361(A), the Commonwealth must show that appellant carnally knew
F.M. “by or with the mouth, or voluntarily submitted to such carnal knowledge.” Pursuant to
Code § 18.2-371(ii), a person is guilty of consensual intercourse with a minor if he “engages in
consensual sexual intercourse with a child 15 or older not his spouse, child, or grandchild.”
Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence was sufficient to
prove appellant committed both offenses. At trial, F.M. testified that she and appellant had sex
multiple times during the period spanning the summer of 2007 to February 2, 2008. On February