COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The findings of the District Court
make clear that this premise is untenable. Given the size of the
potential audience for most messages, in the absence of a viable
age verification process, the sender must be charged with knowing
that one or more minors will likely view it. Knowledge that, for
instance, one or more members of a 100-person chat group will be
-5-
minor – and therefore that it would be a crime to send the group an
indecent message – would surely burden communication among
adults.
Id. Podracky argues that, in light of the language quoted above, the knowledge element of Code
§ 18.2-374.3(B) as to the age of the person solicited (“for the purposes of soliciting any person
he knows or has reason to believe is a minor”) does not save the constitutionality of the statute
because an internet user cannot know whether the person they are soliciting is a minor.
We disagree. Under the statute in Reno, someone could commit a crime by publishing