COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] therefore, unconstitutionally overbroad.
2
Podracky is incorrect that Code § 18.2-374.3(B), at the time of appellant’s conviction,
prohibited the use of a communications system to solicit a minor for prostitution. The statute
does prohibit solicitation of a person the defendant knows or has reason to believe is a minor for
any activity in violation of Code § 18.2-355 (taking or detaining a person for the purposes of
prostitution). However, the statute that prohibits prostitution, Code § 18.2-346, is not mentioned
in either the former or amended version of Code § 18.2-374.3.
-8-
Podracky’s argument is wrong for two reasons. First, it ignores the text of Code
§ 18.2-374.3(B). The statute applies only to an adult who uses a communications system “for
the purposes of soliciting any person he knows or has reason to believe is a minor” for certain
criminal offenses. By its terms, the statute does not apply to an adult’s solicitation of anyone he
does not have reason to believe is a minor for any offense.
Second, “solicitation” is a legal term that has long been understood to exclude the sort of