COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 18.2-374.3(B), which
prohibits only certain kinds of criminal solicitation using a communications system, cannot
plausibly be read to proscribe speech of this kind.
Finally, Podracky argues that Code § 18.2-374.3(B) is unconstitutional because it
prohibits an adult from soliciting another adult when, as in this case, he mistakenly believes the
person solicited is a minor when, in fact, the person solicited is both an adult and an undercover
police officer. We agree that, by its terms, the statute forbids this kind of solicitation. The text
-9-
of Code § 18.2-374.3(B) does not require the solicitation of an actual minor, only the use of a
communications system “for the purposes of soliciting any person he knows or has reason to
believe is a minor” for specified criminal offenses. However, we do not believe Podracky’s
solicitations of the undercover police officer were protected speech for the purposes of the First
Amendment.
The United States Supreme Court in Williams, 128 S. Ct. 1830, 2008 U.S. LEXIS 4314,