COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of attorney’s fees to a party in a divorce suit is a matter of the trial court’s sound discretion after
considering the circumstances and equities of the entire case.’” Fadness, 52 Va. App. at 849 n.4
667 S.E.2d at 865 n.4 (quoting Artis v. Artis, 4 Va. App. 132, 138, 354 S.E.2d 812, 815 (1987)).
“‘The key to a proper award of counsel fees [is] . . . reasonableness under all of the
circumstances revealed by the record.’” Id. at 849, 667 S.E.2d at 865 (quoting McGinnis v.
McGinnis, 1 Va. App. 272, 277, 338 S.E.2d 159, 162 (1985)). However, pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-278.19, a juvenile and domestic relations district court awards attorney’s fees “as the
court deems appropriate based on the relative financial ability of the parties.”
Here, the circuit court found that husband failed to identify the attorney’s fees related to
the individual suits, and stated that without these figures, it could not review the basis for the
fees claimed. Further, the circuit court found that husband’s testimony was “vague and not