COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Husband argues that Sharma v.
-9-
Sharma, 46 Va. App. 584, 620 S.E.2d 553 (2005), mandated the dismissal of the appeal of the
spousal support award to the circuit court.
In Sharma, the husband appealed a child support ruling, which held that he owed his wife
child support arrearages of $694.27. Id. at 586-87, 620 S.E.2d at 554. The court clerk completed
the appeal bond portion of the notice of appeal form and set the appeal bond at “0.” Id. at 587,
620 S.E.2d at 554-55. The circuit court dismissed the appeal because the husband failed to post
an appeal bond pursuant to Code § 16.1-296(H), which states in pertinent part:
No appeal bond shall be required of a party appealing from an
order of a juvenile and domestic relations district court except for
that portion of any order or judgment establishing a support
arrearage or suspending payment of support during pendency of an
appeal. In cases involving support, no appeal shall be allowed
until the party applying for the same or someone for him gives
bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the
judge or by his clerk if there is one, to abide by such judgment as
may be rendered on appeal if the appeal is perfected or, if not
perfected, then to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was
rendered.
Id. at 594, 620 S.E.2d at 558.
On appeal to this Court, the husband argued in Sharma that the circuit court erred because
the clerk set a bond of “0,” and he complied with Code § 16.1-296(H) by paying the bond set by
the clerk.