COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 1992)); see also Whren v. United
States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996) (“[T]he fact that the officer does not have the state of mind
which is hypothecated by the reasons which provide the legal justification for the officer’s action
does not invalidate the action taken as long as the circumstances, viewed objectively, justify that
action.”).
Here, the trial court accepted Thomas’ argument that no probable cause existed for an
arrest for public intoxication. However, the court did determine that there was probable cause
for an arrest for obstruction of justice. According to Code § 18.2-460, in pertinent part, a person
-4-
is guilty of obstruction of justice when he “knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer
. . . in the performance of his duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such
obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer” or when he “by threats
or force, knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede . . . any law-enforcement officer . . .
lawfully engaged in his duties . . . .” An individual “obstructs” a law-enforcement officer when