support it.’” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570 S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002)
[…] Commonwealth, and the reasonable inferences fairly deducible from that evidence support each
and every element of the charged offense.” Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145,
149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1999). “[W]hen we consider the sufficiency of the evidence . . .
we review the totality of the evidence to determine whether it was sufficient to prove an
offense.” Bowling v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 102, 107, 654 S.E.2d 354, 356 (2007) (citing
Commonwealth v. Duncan, 267 Va. 377, 385, 593 S.E.2d 210, 215 (2004)).
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use
any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while
committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery.” In order to be convicted under this statute, the
Commonwealth must prove
(1) that the accused “possessed” an object; (2) that this object was
a “pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm”; (3) that the accused
“used or attempted to use the firearm or displayed the firearm in a