Joshua Tyree Murphy v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Instead, we ask only whether “‘any rational trier of fact could

have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Prieto v.

Commonwealth, 278 Va. 366, 401, 682 S.E.2d 910, 928 (2009) (quoting Maxwell v.

Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008)).

        To be found guilty under Code § 18.2-248, the accused must possess “the controlled

substance contemporaneously with his intention to distribute that substance.” Craddock v.

Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 539, 553, 580 S.E.2d 454, 461 (2003). Similarly, the accused violates

Code § 18.2-255.2 upon “the ‘manufacture, [sale] or distribution or possession with intent to sell,

give or distribute any controlled substance . . . while . . . upon’ the designated property.” Toliver v.

Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 27, 32, 561 S.E.2d 743, 746 (2002) (quoting Code § 18.2-255.2)

(alterations in original). The sufficiency issue appellant raises on appeal applies equally to both