Joshua Tyree Murphy v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant

contends the primary offenses should have been scored under section B instead, which would

have lowered the guidelines because the offenses would not have been calculated as subsequent

offenses. This argument is without merit.

       “The sentencing guidelines are not binding on the trial judge.” Hunt v. Commonwealth,

25 Va. App. 395, 404, 488 S.E.2d 672, 677 (1997). Rather, they are a tool designed to assist the

judge in fixing an appropriate punishment. Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 44, 45, 435

S.E.2d 160, 161 (1993). Indeed, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states: “The failure to follow any or all

                                                -8-
the provisions of [the sentencing guidelines] or the failure to follow any or all the provisions of

this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other

post-conviction relief.”

       “In view of this broad statutory exemption from appeal, . . . the trial [court’s]

consideration of” any particular “factor in applying the discretionary sentencing guidelines

provides no bases for review of [an accused’s] sentence on appeal.” Luttrell v. Commonwealth,

42 Va.