This child support case returns to us following our remand in Broadhead v. Broadhead,
[…] We accept father’s concession of error and
remand this issue to the trial court solely for purposes of amending its order to require
proportionate division of unreimbursed medical and dental expenses pursuant to Code
§ 20-108.2(D).
E. Sanctions Under Code § 8.01-271.1
Finally, mother argues the trial court erred as a matter of law by not sanctioning father
under Code § 8.01-271.1 for making meritless fraud allegations against her. We disagree.
A trial court must “employ an ‘objective standard of reasonableness’ in evaluating” an
alleged violation of Code § 8.01-271.1. Williams & Connolly v. PETA, 273 Va. 498, 510, 643
S.E.2d 136, 141 (2007) (citation omitted). Under this standard, the trial court should “consider
whether ‘after reasonable inquiry, [counsel] could have formed a reasonable belief that the
pleading[s] [were] well grounded in fact, warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for
the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and not interposed for an improper
purpose.’” Id. (modifications in original and citation omitted).
On appeal, we “must apply an abuse of discretion standard when reviewing a circuit
court’s determination to impose sanctions pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1.” McNally v. Rey, 275