COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Furthermore, Policy No. 1025’s definitions of sexual
harassment are taken directly from 29 C.F.R. 1604.11(a), the federal regulation defining sexual
harassment as it pertains to Title VII. 3 As this is a case of first impression in Virginia, and
3
In oral argument, Virginia Tech argued that reference to federal cases construing Title
VII should not be considered by us because “[the policy] is Virginia Tech’s policy and not a
Title VII case and Virginia Tech can interpret [its policy] any way it wants.” However, we note
that Code § 2.2-3900, the Virginia Human Rights Act, states that:
It is the policy of the Commonwealth to: [] [s]afeguard all
individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful
discrimination because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions, age, marital
status, or disability, . . . in employment[.]
Furthermore, Code § 2.2-2639(D) states that: “[c]auses of action based upon the public
policies reflected in this article shall be exclusively limited to those actions, procedures and