COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] legislative intent.” Kelsoe v. Commonwealth, 226 Va. 197, 199, 308 S.E.2d 104, 104 (1983).
The legislature “may determine the appropriate ‘unit of prosecution’ and set the penalty for
separate violations.” Jordan, 2 Va. App. at 594, 347 S.E.2d at 154. Therefore, although multiple
offenses may be the “same,” an accused may be subjected to legislatively “authorized cumulative
punishments.” Id. “It is judicial punishment in excess of legislative intent which offends the
double jeopardy clause.” Shears, 23 Va. App. at 401, 477 S.E.2d at 312.
In enacting Code § 18.2-248, the General Assembly
declared it “unlawful for any person to . . . sell, . . . or possess with
intent to . . . sell . . . a controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-248(A).
Code § 18.2-248(C) prescribes the punishment for “any person
who violates this section with respect to a controlled substance
classified in Schedule I or II.” The gravamen of the offense is
clearly possession of the specified drug with the requisite intent.
Thus, each distinguishable incident of the offending conduct
constitutes a “unit of prosecution” for violation of the statute.
Id. (footnote omitted). 6