COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Blockburger . . . .”). “In applying this test, the two offenses must be considered in the abstract,
rather than in the context of the facts of the particular case being reviewed.” West, 273 Va. at 63,
639 S.E.2d at 195.
Code § 18.2-29 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commands, entreats, or
otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a murder is guilty of a felony punishable
by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term not less than five years or more than forty
years.” Code § 18.2-31(2) provides that “[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any
person by another for hire” constitutes capital murder. Additionally, the crime of attempted capital
murder for hire requires proof that the accused performed a direct act toward the commission of the
contemplated murder. Ashford v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 676, 681, 626 S.E.2d 464, 466
(2006).