COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] responded to the prosecutor’s argument that the evidence demonstrated that Ostrander committed
two distinct offenses, by asserting, “that might well be true but the indictments allege that both
offenses occurred on August 28th.” However, although the indictment alleges that Ostrander
committed these offenses on August 28, 2005, for the purposes of a “same offense” double jeopardy
analysis, neither the trial court nor we are limited to the date alleged on the indictment any more
than the fact finder was in determining if the facts alleged in the indictment were proved. See Code
§ 19.2-226(6) (stating that an indictment shall not be deemed invalid “[f]or omitting to state, or
stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the
offense”). Indeed, in cases “where the date of the offense is ‘not of the essence of the offense,’ nor
‘shown to be significant,’ the Commonwealth is not required to charge that it occurred on a specific
date.” Raja v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 710, 721, 581 S.E.2d 237, 242 (2003) (quoting
Marlowe v.