COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Indeed, in cases “where the date of the offense is ‘not of the essence of the offense,’ nor
‘shown to be significant,’ the Commonwealth is not required to charge that it occurred on a specific
date.” Raja v. Commonwealth, 40 Va. App. 710, 721, 581 S.E.2d 237, 242 (2003) (quoting
Marlowe v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 619, 622, 347 S.E.2d 167, 169 (1986)). In such cases, “the
- 14 -
Commonwealth may even prove that the offense occurred on a date ‘other than that alleged in the
charging instrument.’” Id. (quoting Stapleton v. Commonwealth, 140 Va. 475, 488, 124 S.E. 237,
242 (1924)).
Code § 18.2-29 states, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who commands, entreats, or
otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a murder is guilty of a felony punishable
by confinement in a state correctional facility for a term not less than five years or more than forty
years.” We have stated that “‘invit[ing] or solicit[ing] one to commit crime, where no attempt is
actually made to commit it, . . . is indictable at common law as solicitation. Solicitation, or inciting
to crime, does not proceed to the point of some overt act in the commission of crime.’” Ford v.